?
Solved

leaving your desktop PC on 24/7 in a company

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
My company has outsourced some of our IT duties.  They are recommending we leave our desktop computers on 24/7.  We have had a practice for leaving on during weekday and shutting down on weekends.  Our company has 75 to 100 computers.  What do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:starmakerdj
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Recept
ID: 39599031
Unless there is a particular business case that sounds like an awful waste of power and therefore money. At the very least I would query the perceived benefit.

Perhaps they intend to use the spare compute cycles to mine Bitcoins :P
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 270 total points
ID: 39599256
Shutting down on the weekends is fine.    The company most likely wants to ensure that maintenance functions typically scheduled for overnight run okay; but there's no reason those can't be done during the weeknights.    Do let them know you're doing that, however, so they can schedule everything accordingly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Recept
ID: 39599465
If they wanted the computers online for maintenance they could use something like Wake on Lan (WoL), Group Policy Preferences (GPP) or System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM) power management.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wake-on-LAN

https://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2009/09/30/configuring-a-power-plan-with-group-policy-preferences-by-alan-burchill.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682175.aspx

These days there are smarter and more Eco-concious ways of dealing with scheduled maintenance which could save your company money.
0