Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Management Tools on Windows 8

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
We currently are running Exchange 2010 SP2 on all of our Exchange Servers.  I have a Windows 8 Workstation and I want to install the Exchange 2010 Management Tools on my workstation.

I read an article which instructs to download Exchange 2010 SP3 and then you can successfully install the 2010 management tools on the Windows 8 Workstation.  

If my workstation is running Exchange 2010 SP3 Tools and the rest of Exchange Servers are running Exchange 2010 SP2 will that cause any problems?
0
Comment
Question by:JimmyRiverside
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39599034
I don´t think so.
Because the service packs bring changes to the exchange core services and not for the MMC.

You can see the differences between Service Packs here and none mention Exchange MMC console. ->
Exchange SP´s



Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39599229
That's not a problem. You can use the EMT Sp3 to manage Exchange with a different SP level.

I would recommend to update your Exchange to Sp3 and apply the latest RU.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39599695
The simple rule is that any machines with the management tools only can manage the same or lower versions of Exchange. You should not attempt to use an older version.
Therefore managing SP2 with SP3 tools is fine, managing SP3 with SP2 tools is not.

That is usually due to the changes in the management console, but also can be where there are schema changes.

Although ideally you should get your main Exchange server updated as well.

Simon.
0