[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS Doesn't Work In Windows 8 Metro But Works Fine In Desktop Interface

Posted on 2013-10-24
13
Medium Priority
?
1,493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Have Windows 8 Pro workstation on a private network (not domain). All Metro apps that access the internet do not work. Issue traced to DNS not resolving in Metro, but works fine in desktop mode. I can surf the internet with IE10 Metro using IP address, but not fully qualified domain name. Other computers on the network work fine. Rebuilding the computer is not an option. Can't upgrade to Win 8.1 until this is fixed (store doesn't work). Here's what I've done in an attempt to resolve the issue:

1. Updated Intel 8279V NIC to latest driver build.
2. Flushed DNS cache.
3. Flushed Winsock cache.
4. Uninstalled/reinstalled IE10 (did this before realizing DNS issue)
5. Set static DNS addresses of 8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4.
6. Stop/started DNS service (it's set to automatic and running).
7. Performed SFC /scannow.

None of the above fixed the issue. I don't understand dependencies/handshaking between Metro and desktop applications. I'm open to suggestions on how to fix.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LEAD Support
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:miller3773
ID: 39599062
Do the apps have permission to use your home/work network and your Internet Connection?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39599123
I'd recommend (temporarily) disabling all firewall and security applications on your  test client, then taking a packet capture (Wireshark, Microsoft Message Analyzer, etc.) to verify the diagnosis (i.e. are DNS resolution packets hitting the network, are responses received, etc.)

If you find DNS resolution requests are *not* hitting the network, then use Process Monitor to see if you can narrow down the issue.  Process Explorer will reveal the security context in which metro applications are executed, etc.

@miller3773 -- Any specific instruction as to how leadcrew would go about verifying "permission to use your home/work network and your Internet Connection" for metro applications?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:miller3773
ID: 39599130
Since it appears that it is only the apps that is not getting Internet access, open one of them ie Store, open the charms (Slide in from the right hand side) and select Settings, from there Select Permissions
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39599135
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LEAD Support
ID: 39599426
Firewall is disabled at the moment. The computer doesn't have any third party security software on it.

Checked store permissions; it has permission to use home/work networks and internet connection. IE10 is trusted and can use all system capabilities. Forgot to mention that I tried resetting the connection to no avail. Can't create alternate Microsoft user; app fail citing a network problem. I'm certain it's all tied to DNS not resolving.

I'll look at Wireshark and processes. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LEAD Support
ID: 39600201
Ran process monitor and can see dnsapi.dll open after launching desktop and metro apps requiring an internet connection (e.g. IE10 or Store). The utility does not let me drill into Metro-launched processes; works fine with desktop processes.

Is the DNS cache shared between both interfaces or does Metro maintain its own cache? I'll wireshark later to see what packets are being sent.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LEAD Support
ID: 39603161
I changed DNS back to my router since static addresses didn't fix the problem.

Wireshark: IE10 Metro is exchanging four DNS packets (is resolving), but the browser is not processing the data. IE request immediately goes to "page cannot display" error. Here's the data:


No.     Time           Source                Destination           Protocol Length Info
    118 15.477075000   192.168.1.55           192.168.1.1            DNS      84     Standard query 0x596d  AAAA www.experts-exchange.com

Frame 118: 84 bytes on wire (672 bits), 84 bytes captured (672 bits) on interface 0
Ethernet II, Src: AsustekC_57:ed:56 (f4:6d:04:57:ed:56), Dst: Cisco-Li_63:c1:c0 (c0:c1:c0:63:c1:c0)
Internet Protocol Version 4, Src: 192.168.1.55 (192.168.1.55), Dst: 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1)
User Datagram Protocol, Src Port: 59954 (59954), Dst Port: domain (53)
Domain Name System (query)

No.     Time           Source                Destination           Protocol Length Info
    119 15.588478000   192.168.1.1            192.168.1.55           DNS      166    Standard query response 0x596d  CNAME lb-cms.dc5.redsrci.com

Frame 119: 166 bytes on wire (1328 bits), 166 bytes captured (1328 bits) on interface 0
Ethernet II, Src: Cisco-Li_63:c1:c0 (c0:c1:c0:63:c1:c0), Dst: AsustekC_57:ed:56 (f4:6d:04:57:ed:56)
Internet Protocol Version 4, Src: 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1), Dst: 192.168.1.55 (192.168.1.55)
User Datagram Protocol, Src Port: domain (53), Dst Port: 59954 (59954)
Domain Name System (response)

No.     Time           Source                Destination           Protocol Length Info
    120 15.589090000   192.168.1.55           192.168.1.1            DNS      84     Standard query 0x8421  A www.experts-exchange.com

Frame 120: 84 bytes on wire (672 bits), 84 bytes captured (672 bits) on interface 0
Ethernet II, Src: AsustekC_57:ed:56 (f4:6d:04:57:ed:56), Dst: Cisco-Li_63:c1:c0 (c0:c1:c0:63:c1:c0)
Internet Protocol Version 4, Src: 192.168.1.55 (192.168.1.55), Dst: 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1)
User Datagram Protocol, Src Port: 53554 (53554), Dst Port: domain (53)
Domain Name System (query)

No.     Time           Source                Destination           Protocol Length Info
    121 15.637347000   192.168.1.1            192.168.1.55           DNS      187    Standard query response 0x8421  CNAME lb-cms.dc5.redsrci.com A 108.59.196.150

Frame 121: 187 bytes on wire (1496 bits), 187 bytes captured (1496 bits) on interface 0
Ethernet II, Src: Cisco-Li_63:c1:c0 (c0:c1:c0:63:c1:c0), Dst: AsustekC_57:ed:56 (f4:6d:04:57:ed:56)
Internet Protocol Version 4, Src: 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1), Dst: 192.168.1.55 (192.168.1.55)
User Datagram Protocol, Src Port: domain (53), Dst Port: 53554 (53554)
Domain Name System (response)

There are no DNS packets logged when launching other internet-enabled apps in Metro.

Any idea what's causing this or how to fix?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LEAD Support
ID: 39609842
With the silence, can I assume I'm on my own here?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Giovanni Heward earned 2000 total points
ID: 39610054
What are your results when running sc query dnscache?

SERVICE_NAME: dnscache
        TYPE               : 20  WIN32_SHARE_PROCESS
        STATE              : 4  RUNNING
                                (STOPPABLE, NOT_PAUSABLE, IGNORES_SHUTDOWN)
        WIN32_EXIT_CODE    : 0  (0x0)
        SERVICE_EXIT_CODE  : 0  (0x0)
        CHECKPOINT         : 0x0
        WAIT_HINT          : 0x0

Verify the service is running.  If the service is running, try troubleshooting using Fiddler and post your results.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/fiddler/archive/2011/12/10/fiddler-windows-8-apps-enable-loopback-network-isolation-exemption.aspx

https://www.fiddler2.com/dl/EnableLoopbackUtility.exe

http://loopback.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LEAD Support
ID: 39610436
The query results are the same as your post. I got my first breakthrough with Fiddler.

When I exempt apps, they work. Revoking the exemption returns the apps to a non-working state.

How do I troubleshoot this and configure to proper settings?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 2000 total points
ID: 39610480
This suggests the metro apps are trying to communicate via a local loopback method (i.e. through a proxy, VPN, or similar traffic redirection.)  Have you used proxies in the past or a global traffic redirector such as proxifier?

Does netsh winhttp show proxy indicate Direct access (no proxy server)?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LEAD Support
ID: 39611244
I have never used a proxy in the past. Running the command, shows direct access (no proxy server). I verified this early on while troubleshooting the issue.  

I wonder if forcing the exclusion to get the store app to work and then upgrading to 8.1 will fix this issue...or should it be fixed before attempting the upgrade?

Next steps?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LEAD Support
ID: 39611907
I'm closing this thread since it is not a DNS issue. Will ask a question more aligned with current symptoms.
0