[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Importing Mailbox items through Exmerge Utility

Posted on 2013-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi ,

We are using Exchange 2003 environment. user lots his email, which has been recovered from Proofpoint in form of pst file. While I try to import the pst file in mailbox store I am getting below errror

Error configuring message service (MSPST MS) (MAPI_E_EXTENDED_ERROR)  (CMapiSession::CreateEMSPSTProfile)

It is looks like, permission issue, but I am using besadmin permission which having full mailbox acess accross the organization mailboxes.

Please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:padas6
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DidUReboot
ID: 39599078
Have you tried to import it directly into outlook? It gives the option to import PST.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39599454
Look the format for Exmerge and Outlook is different :)

So better try the Import\Export option in Outlook menu and do an Import that should help

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 1500 total points
ID: 39599624
I would suggest you few steps.


1)  Before start import through Exmerge check appropirite permission(full mailbox )
2)  try diffrent server if you have .
3 ) check user account make sure send/reciveived 0 KB would not set.
4 )  Also checked  Exmerge Log .
0
 

Author Comment

by:padas6
ID: 39601415
Hi , Import & Export from outlook is disable :( that is why I am using Exmerge

Hi Rancy,

Not able to understand the below statement, please elaborate little bit.

any way to overcome this.

Look the format for Exmerge and Outlook is different :)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39601458
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/convert-ansi-pst-to-unicode-pst/#!

However please try suggestions from Satya

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:padas6
ID: 39647647
it was permission issue. now it is working fine, after providinng permision to that particular db.
0