Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migration Exchange 2003 to 2013

Posted on 2013-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi Experts,

Can anyone please summarize high level steps to migrate from Exchange 2003 to 2013?

In addition to this,

Can you please provide a check list for migration tasks?

Some links and blogs can be also helpful

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 664 total points
ID: 39599096
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 39599219
Thanks for the links

Can you please summarize high level steps?

Anyone has a checklist with common task performing migrations from exchange 2003 to 2013?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 668 total points
ID: 39599306
I would recommend you to migrate to 2010 SP3 and the latest RU, then migrate to 2013.

You can follow this guide: http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2013/07/25/part-1-step-by-step-exchange-2007-to-2013-migration.aspx

The guide is for 2007 but the steps are the same.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39599697
High level steps:

Install and configure Exchange 2010 SP3, including coexistence configuration.
Replicate public folders.
Move Mailboxes
Remove Exchange 2003.

Install and configure Exchange 2013
Replicate public folders,
Move mailboxes
Remove Exchange 2010.

Simon.
0