Solved

Upgrade from AD 2003 to 2012 and reworking of structure and security

Posted on 2013-10-24
5
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello Experts,

Can anyone please summarize high level steps to upgrade the Active directory from Windows 2003 to 2012?

How to revoke structure and security? this is very important to know please

Can you please also provide me with a check list and task to be performed?

Any experiences on previous migrations that you can share with me?

Any links, blogs, case study that you can share?
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39599142
Adding first Windows Server 2012 Domain Controller within Windows 2003/2008/2008R2 network:http://kpytko.pl/2012/09/07/adding-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-within-windows-200320082008r2-network/

Note:Win 2012 DC does not support Exchange 2003.If you have exchange in evn see this:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 39599213
thanks what about high level steps to migrate AD structure from windows 2003 to Windows 2012

How to revoke structure and security? this is very important to know please
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39599282
How to revoke structure and security? can you elaborate the same
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 39599287
The AskPFE team also has a good series of blogs on this


http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/07/29/upgrade-active-directory-to-windows-server-2012-phase-2-build-your-plan.aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/09/03/introducing-the-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller.aspx?Redirected=true

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/11/17/3517139.aspx

By the way the adprep is done for you in the background with the first 2012 box but if you want to do it manually you still can (adprep is on the 2012 media)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
w_richard earned 250 total points
ID: 39599771
It is, you can't migrate from server standard to server essentials. you can go from server essentials to standard:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj247582.aspx

In short you have to first have SBS 2003 (not server standard) to migrate to Essentials 2012. What you are trying to do is not possible to my knowledge. You will need to go from Server 2003 standard to 2012 standard.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994618.aspx#BKMK_UpgradePaths

Guides:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994618.aspx

and

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/09/03/introducing-the-first-windows-server-2012-domain-controller.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742437.aspx

Thanks.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
lync 2013 7 34
active directory 17 35
Server 2012 R2 missing roles and features 2 30
PC Restore From Essentials Backup 3 20
You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
If you want to move up through the ranks in your technology career, talent and hard work are the bare necessities. But they aren’t enough to make you stand out. Expanding your skills, actively promoting your accomplishments and using promotion st…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Windows Server Backup to create full image of their system. Tutorial shows how to install Windows Server Backup Feature on Windows 2012R2 and how to configure scheduled Bare Metal Recovery backup.…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

26 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now