Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel extract

Posted on 2013-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
How do I pull one record out of a column that has the same record multiple time? See example below. Say in column A, I have two of 98177 and I want one record out of that column and list it on a different column and so forth. Thank you in advance.
98177
98177
98023
98106
98106
98058
98058
98058
98166
98115
98115
98115
98178
98178
98106
98106
98106
98106
98030
98030
98125
98125
98106
0
Comment
Question by:chekn3
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39599250
You can identify the first item where duplicates occur later with:
=IF(AND(COUNTIF(A1,A:A)>1,MATCH(A1,A:A,0)=ROW(A1)),"First","")
The above formula returns "First" on the first occurrence of a value from column A that has duplicates.

If you want a value from column H on that same row, you could use:
=IF(AND(COUNTIF(A1,A:A)>1,MATCH(A1,A:A,0)=ROW(A1)),H1,"")
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Satish Auti earned 2000 total points
ID: 39599623
Susan Harkins discusses how to copy unique records (only the first time each number appears in column A) to a different worksheet using Advanced Filter. She also presents a formula to determine if a cell in column A is duplicated so you can use it for Conditional Formatting.
refer : http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/windows-and-office/how-to-find-duplicates-in-excel-245163/



<<The discussion in italics was added to comply with a new policy by Experts Exchange to eliminate blind links. A blind link is one in which there is no discussion other than "refer". The reason for the new policy is to improve the quality of discussion and Google page rank.

Blind links are subject to automatic deletion anywhere in Experts Exchange, but in the Excel TA, we are trying to show by example how it ought to be done.

byundt--Microsoft Excel Topic Advisor>>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chekn3
ID: 39600848
The advance filter worked exactly what I was looking for. Thank you.
0