Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jQuery: Exclude type of input from serialization

Posted on 2013-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
Using jQuery, I want to get and serialize all values from a form except for the value of checkbox inputs.
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Demo</title>

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.7/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">

$(document).ready(function() {
 $('form').submit(function() {
   alert( 'I do not want "c=3" to be included because that input is a checkbox.\n\n' + $(this).serialize().replace(/\&/g,"\n") );
 });
});

</script>
</head>
<body>
 <form action="/" method="post"> 
  <input type="text" name="a" value="1" />
  <input type="text" name="b" value="2" />
  <input type="checkbox" name="c" value="3" checked="checked" />
  <input type="submit" value="submit"/>
 </form> 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39599201
http://jsfiddle.net/wb8g2/1/

 $(":not(input[type=checkbox])",this).serialize().replace(/\&/g,"\n") );
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39599235
remove the name attribute :
<input type="checkbox" value="3" checked="checked" />
0