Solved

Trigonometric equation? Finding value for "major"? Urgent!!

Posted on 2013-10-24
6
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
Hello Experts,

Can someone please help me out with this trig problem?

Trying to find the value for "major".

Impact angle = Sin^-1 (Minor/Major)

70(degrees) = Sin^-1(3.14159/Major)

An answer would be great.  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
6 Comments
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 250 total points
ID: 39599227
If you take the Sine of both sides of the equation, you should be able to solve for Major

Major = Minor/sin(70 degrees)
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 250 total points
ID: 39599230
70(degrees) = Sin^-1(3.14159/Major)
sin(70(degrees)) = (3.14159/Major)
Major = 3.14159/sin(70(degrees))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39599261
Thank you everyone!  A solid answer would have been great, but this was almost just as good, and eventually I did get the answer so I am definitely happy.  Thanks again.
0
Myth Busting: MongoDB Scalability (it scales!)

I was talking with one of my colleagues from our Technical Account Manager team about MongoDB’s scalability. He mentioned to me that several customers have been telling him that “MongoDB doesn’t scale!” MongoDB’s scalability was in question?

My response was, “Is that a joke?"

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39599263
Answer: Major = 3.3432

Sin (70 degrees) = 0.939693

Therefore, Sin^-1( 0.939693) = 70 degrees

Thus, 3.14159/Major = 0.939693

And, Major = 3.3432
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39599266
You are too quick! :-)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39599311
(one might wonder how a number like 3.14159 can end up in a place like Sin^-1(3.14159/Major))
0