Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Share Itunes Library on NAS to multiple computers

Posted on 2013-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
I have setup a NAS (Synology) and copied my iTunes music folder to the NAS. In iTunes on each computer I changed the location to the shared folder on the NAS.  This part is working and all the computers see the music. The problem I am having is when one computer buys a song it gets downloaded to the shared folder and it shows in that computers iTunes. When one of the other computers open iTunes they don't automatically see that new song.  How do I fix that ?
0
Comment
Question by:WiddleAvi
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39599867
You have to force iTunes to rescan the Music Library folder and find any new files.

In iTunes menu
File> Add To Library and select the folder with the songs in it on the NAS ...

It will then rescan the Library and add any new files it finds.

You do know that although the music is stored on the NAS .. the index Library File which iTunes uses to catalog the music is stored on each Mac.  If one Mac adds some music to the library, none of the others will be aware of this change and their iTunes will remain the same.

The alternative is to have one master iTunes account where one user would enable Sharing of their Library and everyone else accesses their library and would therefore see all changes.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39611579
Install and run iTunes Server on your Synology NAS.  It's one of the Synology packages.
Set iTunes server on the Synology to share by entering a shared library name in iTunes server on the Synology.  Make sure that the Media Indexing Service on the Synology is indexing the folders on the Synology that contain your music.  (It may take a while to index, depending how much music you have.)

In iTunes on each computer, go to "Shared Library" and choose the library you are sharing from the Synology.  Each computer will now see and be able to play all the music in the Synology's media index.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39611596
@akahan - that is a great suggestion as Synology NAS has an in-built media server

There is one thing you'll need to do however is to make one computer actually USE the NAS Music folder as the iTunes Library so that any online purchases will be added to the NAS and shared to others.
http://www.synology.com/support/tutorials_show.php?lang=us&q_id=521
All the others can simply use the shared library feature
http://www.synology.com/support/tutorials_show.php?q_id=497
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39611635
Actually, I think you'd set ALL the computers to use the NAS music folder as their "iTunes Media Storage Location" in Edit/Preferences in iTunes, so no matter which computer you buy music on, it will be added to the Synology's storage.  But on each machine, to SEE and PLAY all the music, you'd select the Synology library under Shared Libraries each time you start iTunes.
0