Solved

red dot on my digital photos

Posted on 2013-10-24
7
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
If you look closely at every "blown-up" shot, there is a small red or pink glowing dot towards the top-left.

These were all shot with my Canon EOS 7D.

The dot always seems to appear in the same place.

What do you think the problem could be?

Thanks
Screen-Shot-2013-10-24-at-8.25.2.png
Screen-Shot-2013-10-24-at-8.25.1.png
Screen-Shot-2013-10-24-at-8.25.1.png
Screen-Shot-2013-10-24-at-8.25.1.png
Screen-Shot-2013-10-24-at-8.25.0.png
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39599347
I suspect that you have a defective area on the camera sensor.

:(
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39599349
Here are a couple of threads dealing with "hot pixels" which may clarify the issue for you.

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthread.php?t=741583

http://www.dgrin.com/showthread.php?t=131850
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 39599356
The camera is pretty much brand new. Is it fixable? Is it just a matter of cleaning the insides?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 100 total points
ID: 39599362
Cleaning the sensor will fix it if it's just a speck of dirt, if it's a damaged CCD sensor the sensor would need replacing. Is it under warranty?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39599367
Sensor cleaning for your Canon EOS 7D camera:

http://www.camera7d.com/2010/04/lensrentalscom-camera-dslr-sensor.html

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BU5m2B4QyGE

Maybe safest to get a Canon dealer to do the job.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 400 total points
ID: 39599402
No cleaning it will not help. Dirt on the sensor shows up as a black blob with soft edges. The fact that this is a bright color indicates that it is a bad pixel on your sensor.

If it is in warranty, then by all means have it fixed. If not it will be something that you will have to live with using work arounds like vallis has suggested.

Happens to all of us sooner or later. Hot really a big deal, especially being towards the edge of the sensor. If it was smack in the middle, it would be a bit more of a problem.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 39599404
Correction, I meant to say that cleaning it will not help in the sense of removing any dirt or debris. Cleaning in the sense of mapping the bad pixel is a good idea.
0