Solved

Desktop still has memory issues after clean install of Windows 7 Enterprise

Posted on 2013-10-24
50
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I successfully installed Windows 7 enterprise using a new SSD drive, that was successful and I should be humming, but I'm still having memory issues that have plagued me the last 18 months, that I wrestled with with some success. But now after this clean install, Chrome kills CPU and memory, as does IE-10.

Before I open any browsers, the machine is happy and content. But upon opening Chrome with two tabs open, it zooms up to 100% CPU, settles down to a wide range (40-90), and now it's clocking around 80-95% CPU, 90% memory, with one Chrome window open (12 tabs),

The machine is
Windows 7 Enterprise, previous W 7 Ultimate, upgraded from Vista Home Premium, SP 2
HP, Model a6600f
Processor Intel Pentium Dual CPU E220 @ 2.2Ghz
4.0 GM RAM

By contrast, I survive very well at work with a machine that's roughly similar, and I have many windows open (as a software developer),
IBM Thinkpad T500
Processor    Intel(R) Core (TM) 2 Duo CPU T9600 @ 2.80Ghz
4.0 GM RAM
64-bit

On another forum, it was suggested that installing a new CPU is a relatively easy DIY project. I was told:

"According to my specs, the computer supports the following CPUs;
 
Socket type: 775
Intel Core 2 Duo (Wolfsdale) E8xxx
Intel Core 2 Duo E6xxx (Conroe) up to E6850
Intel Core 2 Duo E4xxx (Conroe)
 
You will need a small tube of high quality thermal compound and possibly a better heatsink and fan."

So do you think I should try a new CPU ?

I'm sorely disappointed in the performance, I thought things would be good-to-go with a clean install of Windows 7 Enterprise on an SSD disk. But apparently there's something fundamentally wrong - but it's a decent machine, 65-bit, 4 GB RAM, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 24
  • 8
  • 6
  • +5
50 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lindento
lindento earned 75 total points
ID: 39599403
Hi,
the specs of the machine is more then enough to run Chrome and you should not find any issues.
You already re installed Windows so there should be no problems there. Have you also applied all needed drivers?

If no, i would do this first.
Then the only thing i would do is run a burn in test to see if the hardware has any issues.

My tool of choice for this is http://www.memtest.org/#downiso

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39599428
I asked on HP Forum about drivers, the response was

"I would update the BIOS first. I would skip installing the drivers from the HP and go directly to the chipset manufacturer's websites for the most current drivers.

nForce Driver v15.56 for Windows 7 64-bit (Ethernet, SATA/IDE, SMBUS, SMU Driver, and Away Mode Driver)
GeForce v307.83 Driver for Windows 7 64-bit (Graphics)
Realtek HD Audio Driver for Windows (Check "Accept", click "Next", ans select download location for 3rd item down the list)"

So I updated those drivers. Here's a list of the others, looks like I need to go through them one by one . . .
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 125 total points
ID: 39599430
I wouldn't be too surprised to see a Core Duo model  64-bit architecture  with  6 times as much CPU   instruction  cache and twice the FSB clock  doing a lot better on many tasks;    the  Pentium E220  only has a 1MB  CPU cache,  which can mean a lot more memory operations on   what is a Memory I/O bandwidth constrained  architecture from  6 years ago,  that was imrpoved upon by a huge amount  4 years ago....

I looked up the sheet for the E220 and from what I see,  is pre-Nehalem, which makes it an absolutely ancient chip by today's standards,    so   keep that in perspective;   newer models are much better clock-for-clock,  and Windows 7  was a relatively  newer OS release.

Personally,  I think there is extraneous load of some kind being placed on it,  or the CPU clock is scaled down and not performing up to spec  (possible cooling issues),  as 2  chrome tabs  should not bring it to 90%  sustained usage  immediately upon opening,  in my rough estimation --- big jumps would be normal,   high sustained usage: no;

But very active content in multiple tabs may be the problem,  so   ensuring you disable Javascript,  Java,  etc, in the browser if possible may  get you huge gains.

You may want to check the addons and plugins in Chrome, and make sure all addons and extensions are disabled as well.      If  there is a background  application installed usch as a McAfee, antivirus, or other extra software,    this could also explain the CPU being brought to its knees.


12 Chrome tabs does not seem too terrible,  but  I suppose it is going to depend entirely on what you are doing inside these tabs.

If some of these tabs are loading flash video,  heavy websites, and content using embedded plugins,  AJAX enabled  Web2.0 content,  it would not be unusual to expect approximately 500MB of RAM per tab,      so  based on  12 Tabs open  and actively  being used...  a memory consumption    of  6  to 7GB of RAM  usage,  sounds about right.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39599444
Mysidia,

ok, thanks for the assessment. I'll work through the other drivers as well, see what that does.

I'm using Malwarbytes and Windows Essentials.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39599462
I updated the BIOS and upon re-booting, the CPU is at 90% - and no browsers open . . .
Task Mgr no browserthen I opened Chrome, 4 browsers open, and it's staying high, anywhere from 50% to 100%

How is CPU at 100% when the processes only add up to 67 ?
Task Mgr browser open
but it doesn't feel sluggish - although I have kept the windows at a minimum as I noticed CPU and memory running so high.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lindento
lindento earned 75 total points
ID: 39599489
Hi,

on the bottom left hit the button show processes from all users

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:haribabuonline
haribabuonline earned 50 total points
ID: 39599600
in Chrome press <shift>+<esc> to bring up the Chrome task manager.
This details what pages and what extensions are using up what RAM.

I would suggest you to "UPGRADE YOUR RAM"
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 39599689
i would install all drivers for it first :
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=4063&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=3794742#N1508

install also the enhancements for the OS
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 75 total points
ID: 39599788
Always install the drivers from your manufacturer first, and not from chipset manufacturers etc, and install them all, beginning with the chipset and a reboot after that of course. Manufacturers usually have tweaks that the standard driver doesn't have.

Also make sure you have installed all windowsupdates, and you are using a good AV product (I use Panda Cloud AV, free version, it is very lean on resources and has never let me down).

Make sure your system is free of malware, symptoms like yours can either be explained by not having installed the drivers, or your system is already not free of malware. Your hardware is definitely good enough for your needs, and there is just absolutely no need to change the CPU.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 125 total points
ID: 39599805
In the task manager;  before sorting by CPU or Memory usage,  be sure and hit the  "Show processes from all users"  button.

Sysinternals Process Explorer   may be a more fit tool for the task of investigating the task list, however.  Windows task manager's  display isn't necessarily detailed enough, to see things readily.

And it's a possibility that the bulk of CPU usage is being generated by windows services running as  local system  or   network service user;  such as  Windows update, for instance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39600097
thanks, all. I will review in detail and respond a little bit later.

attached is Malwarebytes log, I had loaded that and Windows Essentials, within 24 hours of installing Windows 7 clean.
mbam-log-2013-10-25--03-11-07-.txt
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39600415
William  -on a new install chances are very low - to zero- to find malware or virus
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39601125
>>on a new install chances are very low - to zero- to find malware or virus
- I agree and understand, but I was whipping through some downloads (drivers) a day or two after the install and got some malware. I think it's just nuisance things (like DealPly), and it was all from one source ("PUP", e.g.,
Files Detected: 191
C:\Program Files (x86)\DealPly\DealPlyIE.dll (PUP.DealPly) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Users\Stephen\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\DealPly\DealPly Help.url (PUP.OPtional.Dealply.A) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Open in new window

)
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39601204
You also mentioned that you installed mse 24 hours after installing the OS. That time can be enough to get infected. Also, if the PC hasn't been fully patched (SP1, all Windowsupdates) immediately after the installation, that also makes it easy to get infected.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39601329
rindi,

I did load W7 Enterprise SP1 and I think all Windows updates soon thereafter.

I think I caught things with Malwarebytes and MS Essentials (both of which had been recommended by EE last year after I crashed and burned when loading Comast stuff).

I haven't had time to review everyone's comments from last night, looks like it will be tonight before I can do so.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39602121
Thanks all . . .

UPDATE: I think it is ads that hijacked the browsers, and I think it got it. I have Chrome (6 tabs) and IE-10 (2 tabs) open, and it's settled in around 60%. The ad software highlighted words all over the place with ad links, and on another site I'd click on an article and a new window (an ad) would pop up, and I'd be like, "that's weird, but I must have had a bad mouse-click". So I got rid of linksicle.com from User Programs, re-booted, and things seem rather good (at around 60% CPU and 55% memory). And all the highlighted words are gone, and my mouse-clicks are working like they should . . .

Then I killed Shockwave Flash from Chrome (thanks haribabu), and now it's settled in at 35 - 45% CPU ! yea

If you can glance at the screen shots in the next comment, that would be great, see if anything looks bad.

Lindento
>>on the bottom left hit the button show processes from all users
- good, I never really did that, that helps

haribabuonline
>>in Chrome press <shift>+<esc> to bring up the Chrome task manager.
- Wow, that's really good ! Shockwave Flash is a killer, 19% CPU. I've always had trouble with that.

>> "UPGRADE YOUR RAM"
- I'm maxed out at 4 GB

nobus
>> install drivers,
- thanks for the link, I've been working through them, including the ones here (from the vendor), plus
- BIOS,
- Diagnostic

>>install also the enhancements for the OS
- I assume you mean the OS drivers, I will work on that tonight.

rindi
>>Always install the drivers from your manufacturer first, and not from chipset manufacturers etc,
- Well, I had already installed directly from vendor:
NVIDIA GeForce 7100 / NVIDIA nForce 630i,
NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
Realtek HD Audio

>> make sure you have installed all windowsupdates
- well, I think I have that, I got updates and they're set to load automatically

>>make sure you are using a good AV product
- Malwarebytes and Windows Essentials, recommended on an EE post last year.

>>Your hardware is definitely good enough for your needs
- yes, I think it is

>>there is just absolutely no need to change the CPU
- good to know, I'm reaching the end of my rope here . . .

Mysidia
>>be sure and hit the  "Show processes from all users"  button.
- yes, that is helpful, I've not done that before

>>Sysinternals Process Explorer   may be a more fit tool for the task of investigating the task list,
- Looks good, I'll probably get that.

>> it's a possibility that the bulk of CPU usage is being generated by windows services running as  local system
- ok, good to consider. See screen shot in following comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39602122
screen shots . . .
installed programsTask Mgr-1Task Mgr-2Chrome Task Mgr
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39602141
Why does Task Mgr show 100% when it only adds up to 68%
Task Mgr-3
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 39602269
if you suspect adware - try ad-aware : http://www.lavasoft.com/

>>  >>install also the enhancements for the OS
- I assume you mean the OS drivers, I will work on that tonight.   <<<   no i meant the software that is labeled as such in my link
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39602313
For Firefox you can use the addon adblock plus, and for chrome the extension adblock plus to get rid of adds and their popups. Before I do any browsing I always install that add-on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39602642
nobus, ok on the adware, thanks. and will get the OS enhancements as well.
-- would Malwarebytes and MS Essentials and Ad-Aware be overkill ?

rindi, ok on the adblock suggestions, thanks too.

upon wakeup Sat morning, things are definitely settled down, and I'm sure it was the ad software, so sorry about this slip-up. I'll leave this open through tomorrow and then close out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 39602719
I would would check for .Net Framework issues and/or upgrades.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 39602727
i use 1 AV -  and that's all
when needed, i run mbam, or the ad-aware soft - then remove it
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 75 total points
ID: 39602733
I haven't used adaware for a long time, and I don't think it is necessary if you have malwarebytes. When I did use it, it was for finding and cleaning out malware that was already on the PC, not for keeping them away, and for that malwarebytes does the best job today. I have rather mixed feelings with MS Essentials though. On this site I've only heard good, while when looking at many european tests, it usually doesn't come out quite that well. I only use it on m$ Server OS's, as it is the only reliable free AV tool with on access scanning available (as far as I know) that can be installed on servers. For Workstation OS's I use the free version of Panda Cloud antivirus, and that has never yet let me down, (I've used it for at least 5 years). One big advantage is that it uses very little resources, less than MSE.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 50 total points
ID: 39602738
Bottom line, your system is infected with malware.   Nobody can tell you in advance that any particular software will catch and block whatever code is causing this.  The problem manifests itself when you start the browser because this is the mechanism by which the naughty code either phones home with credit card and password info that you have entered in your computer somewhere; starts sending out porn or nigerian fraud email; or whatever …

Any decent malware writer is going to add code to mask the true nature of the activities from task manager.  This is really easy to do (No I don't write malware, and I won't elaborate on how this is done).  

If you want a safe system, then only way to know for sure is a fresh reload and be careful about what you install.    If that is not an option, may I suggest creating a LINUX virtual machine, by using the free VMware player?  Only takes a few minutes to do this and then you will be safe.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39602839
philw3995
>>I would would check for .Net Framework issues and/or upgrades.
- ok, will do

nobus
>>i use 1 AV -  and that's all
- ok, good to know,

rindi
>>for keeping them away, and for that malwarebytes does the best job today; mixed feelings on MSE; For Workstation OS's I use the free version of Panda Cloud antivirus
- great, good tips, thanks.

dlethe
>> Bottom line, your system is infected with malware.
- I think it came through the Nvidia installs, they had various "options", and I wasn't paying much attention.

>>If you want a safe system, then only way to know for sure is a fresh reload and be careful about what you install.
- yes, I've come to this conclusion, I haven't loaded much (just Office 2010), then the drivers though which I think this malware came.

-----
So looks like I will re-install Windows 7 and be super careful about the drivers and such.

All, thanks again
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39602852
i can add that i also - thanks to Rindi - startup using Panda cloud with good results  up to now
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39602879
If they did come through NVida, I'd make it a point to talk to somebody there are give them a piece of your mind.  This is inexcusable for them to bless a partner who did this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39602887
nobus, ok, will look at Panda Cloud, thx.

dlethe - I'm just guessing on this, but there were a lot of junk stuff on the install, also GEForce.

---
working on re-install now . . . downloading AV software first though :-)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39602900
Well, absolutely make 100% sure of the facts first, of course.  But if the software did come with one of their bundles then everybody is better off if the offending vendor is banned.  

Helpful hint .. NEVER use the automatic installers.  They notoriously install crapware as defaults.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39602907
dlethe, ok, good point, lessons learned here. moving to re-install now . . . then first thing is Panda Cloud install . . .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39602979
re-installed Windows 7 Enterprise . . . installed Panda Cloud . . . moving to drivers, etc., treading lightly now . . .
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39603522
i hope it works out now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39606295
so far so good on the re-install. Sorry didn't get to this yesterday. Will double-check tonight and close out.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39606338
X  <--crossed fingers
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 125 total points
ID: 39607295
If you don't really need the driver for added hardware functionality, and the hardware works well enough without it; often it is better to not install in the first place.

Unfortunately,  if the system isn't really a clean install --  malware can always hose the works, and  can be extremely stealthy.

There's nothing wrong with the antimalware recommendations above, and I have my own different preferences too.

However, you need to understand,  that  there are a large number of malware programs, that antimalware  software is highly ineffective against, and not even able to identify.


This is the failing of  "trying to use 100,000 blacklisted signatures,  to detect/block any of over 10 million malware variants" that are out there.

There is always the chance of being hit by a one-off variant,  that the antimalware is not equipped for.

("The only guarantiably safe system is a clean one, with no software on it")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39607340
mysidia, thanks for the tips. I went with Panda Cloud. I think I caught things on the re-install, so so far so good.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39607346
getting ready to close this out, but one last issue, Shockwave Flash is killing me . . . right clock clocking at 90% CPU, 1/2 of which is Shockwave Flash . . . :-( Plus there is "Plug-in Broken: Shockwave Flash" showing on Chrome Task Mgr.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39607394
Thanks again, lots of great help, I learned a lot, and I'm up and running. Will keep my eyes on things.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39607972
you sure put a lot of work in it
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39608185
Flash, shockwave, and  Java are three of the most popular virus/malware delivery mechanisms out there.  If you install them then you are exposed.  That is all there is to it.  Java not so recently was declared unsafe and forbidden by numerous government authorities for installation on any computer.  

I strongly suggest removing them or using a virtual machine to surf the web if you like those sites that require them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39608796
nobus
>>you sure put a lot of work in it
- yes, but couldn't have done it without EE :-)

dlethe
>>Flash, shockwave, and  Java are three of the most popular virus/malware delivery mechanisms out there.
- whoa, never heard that, I thought they were all standard.

>>Java not so recently was declared unsafe and forbidden by numerous government authorities for installation on any computer.  
- Whoa, that's crazy too, I thought Java was the bomb . . .

>>I strongly suggest removing them or using a virtual machine to surf the web if you like those sites that require them.
- ok, I'll look into that
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39608845
Java the bomb??  You've never written java code have you  ;)
But seriously, consider that Apple dropped support for these in their iPhones & iPads and OSX specifically because of security issues.   These environments provide the means to infect machines the easiest.

Javascript is safe (and it is not to be confused with Java), but can cause lockups, denial of service, and system crashes.  In fact, crappy bloated Javascript code is the reason why the Obamacare site doesn't work on many PCs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39608902
>>Java the bomb??  You've never written java code have you  ;)
-- I got as far as "Hello World" and then it was all downhill from there . . . so there was a tinge of sarcasm there . . .

>>consider that Apple dropped support for these in their iPhones & iPads and OSX
- that's good to know, I just haven't heard of it. I'm an Oracle database developer so I'm in an IT environment

so for Windows, to do general surfing on the web, watching videos, etc, what should I use ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39609072
If that is most of what you do, then get a USB stick, load linux on it, then boot to the stick whenever you want to do anything.

The stick will NOT have WRITE access to any of your windows formatted hard drives (unless you go out of your way to allow it manually), and you'll still be in firefox and have flash, java, everything else. You'll be able to click on .EXE files and any other nasty viruses or hacks all day long and they won't be able to hurt you.  No need for any antivirus either.

Shut the system down and remove the stick whenever you do your accounting or whatever else you do with important data.

If the stick becomes infected (which would be a remarkable feat) reload linux.  No big deal.  Go to ubuntu.com and there is link for making a linux bootable stick.    This is a form of sandboxing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39609095
dlethe, really good info, thanks a lot !
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39609098
You probably still need flash to view many videos or online TV, so generally it isn't practical yet to not have flash installed.

I use Firefox (never IE) on my Windows PC's and for firefox you can get the flashblock add-on. With this addon turned on, flash content will be blocked, unless you whitelist those web pages you trust and want to watch flash content from.

You could also just run your PC booted from a Live Linux DVD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39609237
rindi,

good also to know, thanks. I stopped using FF because the Flash plugin was killing me. I use Chrome mostly because I'm sucked into their we-do-everything vortext. IE seems to be a memory hog but better for videos.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39610091
tried to add the orig hard drive as a 2nd drive . . . it kind of worked but mostly didn't. If you have expertise, join me here.

"Well, I got the drive installed and it shows up but something's wrong . . .

It shows up as "Factory Image (F:)", with one folder, "Recovery", that has nothing in it . . . When I booted first time, it just said "installing drive" or something like that, it asked to restart, and there it was . . . naked and stripped . . .

The drive is 320mb, but F:\ drive only has total 12.1 gb, 10.4 used, and only 1.65gm free . . .

ahhhhh . . ."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39610391
Well, what-a-you-know, my orig hard drive showed up as "E:\" drive, yea !

I have some other issues with my drives, but I'll post other questions.
0