Solved

Exchange server issue

Posted on 2013-10-24
7
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Hi All,

I have a client who is running exchange.

Whenever we email the client, we get the following error message.

Server error: '550 5.1.1 <mail@domain.com>: Recipient address rejected: User unknown in virtual mailbox table'

We are sending from a hosted service using pop3.

any ideas would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:TBerripub
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Does it work fine if we send email from some Public IP ?
Which is the rejection server ? Senderserver or Recipientserver ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:TBerripub
Comment Utility
Yes. If i send mail from a server outside my host it works fine. (gmail etc).

So when I send mail it gets rejected. So I assume its their server that rejecting it.

We have got them to turn off all firewalls and spam tools and still nothing.

but it doesnt appear, from what ive read, to be an exchange server error message.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Seems either to be some configuration issues\settings on the firewall\Gateway server or better to check with the ISP for the MX as well

- Rancy
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:TBerripub
Comment Utility
wil check with isp and update.

all other suggestions have been implemented.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
That error isn't an Exchange error, so it is happening before it gets to Exchange.
Are they using the same host as you for their web site by any chance? Most web hosts will presume (correctly or not) that they are responsible for everything, including email and if you are using the same host, then it doesn't use MX record lookup, because it knows the domain is local.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TBerripub
Comment Utility
yes they are using the same host?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
In that case you need to speak to the host and they need to resolve the problem. There is nothing that you can do about it - this is a configuration on the network of the host.

It may well be that both sides need to speak to the host so that they actually do something about it.

Simon.
0