Solved

Qualified leads do not carry over notes (MS Dynamics)

Posted on 2013-10-24
5
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Hi All,

Another CRM issue I am struggling with is when converting a lead to an opportunity any notes/ attachments that were associated with the original lead to not carry over to the opportunity. Is this a short fall of the CRM system or is there a work around for this?

Thanks,
A.
0
Comment
Question by:Adma1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 500 total points
ID: 39599573
Is it a shortfall. Not in the sense is it a bug, that is how it works. In the opportunity there is a field that links back to the originating lead so you can trace back to the lead and look at the notes.

Do you really want the notes transferred or copied over to the opportunity?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 39605202
in addition to what feridun said, you can always use a custom code(plug-in) to copy over existing notes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adma1
ID: 39610778
Thanks Feridun and Chinmay for your responses.

Feridun, could you please provide a bit more info on the following  " In the opportunity there is a field that links back to the originating lead so you can trace back to the lead and look at the notes."

Where do I find this field?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 500 total points
ID: 39611106
It is on the opportunity form (unless removed via customization in which you can add it back to the form) and is labelled Originating Lead.

The field is populated if you convert a lead to an opportunity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adma1
ID: 39613388
Thanks Feridun, that worked great.
0