[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

hyper-v and disks (raid or not?)

Posted on 2013-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi, if i have one server with Windows 2012 R2 and Hyper-V role on it, should i use RAID controller on the disks where the hyper-v host disks are? I did read somewhere that the disk must be setup with write through, but could i then use the file and storage service and use JBOD instead and have the same speed? Since it cant use a raid controllers ram to speed up, then what is the point using a dedicatet raid controller?
0
Comment
Question by:per-w
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jpgobert earned 750 total points
ID: 39599609
I'm curious about what the VM's you're wanting to deploy will be?  Are they production machines?  Are you planning to have more than one Hyper-V host server and cluster them or is this a single host deployment?

In any case you absolutely should use RAID if you have the option.  You probably read something that suggests disabling write cache for VHD volumes to prevent dirty shutdowns if you lose power.  In a single host situation where you're storing the VHD's on the host server it is a good idea to follow that suggestion.  Even with write cache disabled you'll still get better performance if you're running a multi-disk RAID array as you'll be spreading the I/O operations over multiple drives.  With that said, writes are just one part of disk activity... you still have read operations which will definitely benefit from both RAID and read cache.  

If you want to talk more specifically about what you're planning to do then post more info about your deployment and we can get more into details.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 39599665
Yes, you should always be using a RAID configuration on ALL production servers, especially your hosts OS.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39599700
But, you should not use jBOD. That isn't RAID and you don't get any redundancy with it. jBOD only presents your disks to the OS as a large single disk. You also don't get any speed advantage with it (as opposed to RAID 0 and also doesn't give any redundancy), as with jBOD the data isn't distributed on several disks, but rather the first disk gets filled, then the 2nd, then the next. It is a little safer to use than RAID 0 though, as if a disk fails, you only loose the data on the failed disk, and not also the data on the others like you would with RAID 0.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:per-w
per-w earned 0 total points
ID: 39604881
I dont know how its in 2012, but in 2012 R2 you make a jbod with many disks. Then you make virtual disks and there you could tell if it should be Simple, Mirror or Parity. So the redundance is taken care of.

http://www.trainsignal.com/blog/storage-spaces-performance
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:per-w
ID: 39674183
dont seem to ve much info out there or not may that use 2012 R2. I ended up using windows 2012 R2 storage server and disks in jbod with virtual disks in mirroring and 10Gb card to Hyper-V server.
0