[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows 7 won't run old application

Posted on 2013-10-24
18
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
HI All,

We have an employee who has a CD that will not run in Window 7.  I tried running windows update and that did not work.  For compatibility OS it only goes up to vista.  Is there a way, other than installing virtual XP to get the CD to work in windows 7?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +6
18 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 80 total points
ID: 39599599
Windows 7 XP mode:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-nz/windows7/products/features/windows-xp-mode

Unfortunately, it's only available in Windows 7 Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise. It's a virtualisation solution and therefore not entirely satisfactory.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Hari Babu Balaraju
Hari Babu Balaraju earned 80 total points
ID: 39599611
you can also try this..

Using the Program Compatibility Wizard

Open the Start menu and type program compatibility in Start Menu Search. One result will come up: Run programs made for previous versions of Windows. You click that to start the Program Compatibility Wizard.

i think u might have checked it manually for compatibility..
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jpgobert
jpgobert earned 80 total points
ID: 39599614
Can you share some info on what the software is on the CD that you're trying to run?  Are you trying to run it on Windows 7 32-bit or 64-bit?  When you say, "For compatibility OS it only goes up to vista" do you mean the software you're trying to run states compatibility with Vista?  When you try to run it do you get any specific error messages?  If so, can you say what those are?

@vallis... the OP asked for solutions other than running an XP VM... XP Mode is a virtual machine...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 39599684
Sorry all,
What I did was took his old XP box, plugged in the power and the network cable and had him use remote desktop.  This worked.  I don't have the CD with me and I might not be able to  get a hold of it because he uses it.  The message I got when I tried to install the CD was that I did not have permissions to run or install the application.  I have full admin rights on the workstation.  My question is just to find out if other solutions are possible.  This is the 2nd time I came across something like this.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 39599688
There are definitely lots of options depending on what you're working with (software wise).  It's just kind of tough to give you good suggestions without knowing more details.  Otherwise I'm just shooting in the wind.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 480 total points
ID: 39599719
>>  who has a CD that will not run in Window 7  <<  what happened?  any error or message?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ampranti
ampranti earned 160 total points
ID: 39599722
A workaround is to use VMware or Vbox (which is free), and install a Windows XP host to run the application.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 39599727
@ampranti

Really?  The OP totally asked for options outside of running a virtual machine...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ampranti
ampranti earned 160 total points
ID: 39599732
My mistake,sorry for overlooking this...
Then solution provided by Reyesrj looks the most promising
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 39599735
LOL... Reyesrj is the OP :)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 880 total points
ID: 39599760
Note that MANY applications that "won't run on Windows 7" will actually run just fine on Windows 7 ... in the 32-bit version.     Most new systems have Win7 x64 installed ... I'm not even sure the OEMs give you a choice anymore.    So you'd likely have to reload the system with W7x32 to even try it.    I keep copies of EVERY Windows OS in both x32 and x64 available for testing; and over 90% of programs that folks say "won't run in Win7" will run just fine in the 32-bit version.

That may or may not be your issue => the permissions message is also a bit problematic; although usually all you have to do for that is right-click and select "Run as Administrator" to resolve that.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 160 total points
ID: 39600905
Reyesrj --
A late comer here.  I am a little confused.
User has a CD that "will not run in Window 7".  
"For compatibility OS only goes up to vista"

So what OS is the PC where the CD will not play running?  If Win 7, I would not expect the Compatibility Mode options to go higher than Vista.  You want to go down from Vista.

Do you want to tell us the content of the CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 39604533
Hi All,
The CD is old.  One concern I mentioned to the user is that if the CD is not compatible with windows 7 then maybe the information on the CD is out of date.  He still insisted on using it.  The remote PC is running windows XP.  I downloaded and ran virtual XP about a year ago and it kept freezing up on me.  Because of bad experience with virtual XP, I really want to avoid it as much as possible.  I will try to get the CD today and post the information listed on the case for all to see.  For now does anyone know of a reliable virtual XP software.  Freeware if possible.
Thanks for all the responses thus far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 39604703
All, I was not able to get the CD from the user.  He will be out for 2 weeks.  The focus of my question was, is there a way to get the CD to be windows compatible. Also, is there a more reliable virtual XP mode available?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 480 total points
ID: 39604910
>>  He still insisted on using it  <<  understandeable, but not always possible.
In most cases you need to contact the makers, and buy an upgrade, that is compatible with your software
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 80 total points
ID: 39642996
About what xp mode is:
First of all: "Unfortunately, it's only available in Windows 7 Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise" is rather vague. In these editions, Microsoft has included the right to use a free license of xp and connect to it via a technology called RemoteApp that offers seamless windows, mimicking local applications although they are hosted on a remote installation. "Remote" you say? Yes, that virtualized xp is used as a terminal server.

That said, we can use the remoteApp technology not only with xp but with any edition from xp onwards. [Also, the client does not need a certain edition of win7, it works with any edition, it is simply not supported with any edition].
So you can install a virtual vista if you like it better than xp - only the license want be shipped for free. But I would choose xp because of the small footprint. The security concerns (support ends April 2014) can all be mitigated.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 160 total points
ID: 39643142
Reyesrj--If this PC is running Win 7 I still do not understand why you cannot set Program  Compatibility to run the CD in Win XP.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/make-older-programs-run-in-this-version-of-windows
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 39643164
Thanks All,

I was on Vacation for a week.  The user is happy with remote desktop so, I'll leave it at that.

The workstation is windows 64.  I came across this twice before and both systems are 64 bit.  This sounds right.  garyrose.

Thanks Again
0