[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect Outlook 2007 (SP3) to Online Exchange

Posted on 2013-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
Outlook was previously connected to local Exchange Server (2003) but this is not on the Network anymore and Outlook account deleted.

Within the last week I have been using online exchange. On 3 machines running Win XP (SP3) with Office 2007 (also SP3) I get the following when I try to connect to the Online Exchange system;


'The action cannot be completed. The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable.  Outlook must bee online to complete this action'

However, on the same network, I have two machines with Outlook 2010, one on XP, one Win7 which connected no problem.

Here's what I have done to try and resolve the problem

1) Have ran offive 365 online machine software check.  Two updates were applied with note that Outlook should me connected manually (which is basically to use autodiscover).
2) Have created new profile
3) Have aplied Microsoft Knowledgebase fix 913843 (which actually I don't think is applicable to an Oline Exchange connetion)
4) Have ran Microsoft Autodiscover check which reported Test Passed (but with some warnings)
5) Have temporarily opened all ports on firewall

I note that many people seem to be having same problem

All successfully logon to online OWA no problem

Has anyone actually resolved this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:ianmal2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39601391
So you have narrowed down to the issue not being with User but the Machine\Outlook ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 39601424
Did you ran the Windows Updates as well after the MS365 Readyness Tool?

We faced this problem on one of the PC today, I would check what was done to resolve it and update.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39601756
Unless you changed the domain name and have no dns server in house, you need to add an MX record to your dns.  Try PING MAIL.<domain.whatever> and see if it resolves properly on both a PC that works and one which doesn't.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759534(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ianmal2
ID: 39602167
Yep, issue is with machine/outlook
No havn't run windows updates after MS365 Readynes Tool. Will do.
Re dns DNS all done. remember no problem with Outlook 2010 within same network
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ianmal2
ID: 39604149
Absolutely spot on. Got all 4 PCs connected after this.   I had done so many updates on the PCs prior to running the MS365readyness Tool that I never thought to run Windows Update again.  Thanks.
0