Solved

Robocopy command - copy changes

Posted on 2013-10-25
7
760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Hi

I want to use robocopy to copy files from one drive to another, but i only need to copy the changes. Is that possible with robocopy?

Also i want to do it multi threated if possible. I know the /mt:128 but aint working on ther server 2003 im doing all this on.

there are many links on google, but cant seem to find one that actually does this?

/Danni
0
Comment
Question by:dannibach
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DamjanDemsar
ID: 39599703
robocopy reference
/xo  for example excludes older files
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
crash2000 earned 334 total points
ID: 39599711
robocopy <source> <destination> /mir

That will create a mirrored copy. So when run a second time, will just copy changed files
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannibach
ID: 39599715
hey both...

thanks for the answers.

i  am little afraid to use the MIR again cause somewhere it said that MIR would delete files as well?

/Danni
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DamjanDemsar
DamjanDemsar earned 166 total points
ID: 39599716
if you delete files on source /mir deletes same files on target

if you do not want this use /e /xo
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:crash2000
crash2000 earned 334 total points
ID: 39599720
It does delete files in the destination that are no longer in the source. But will not delete source files.

or Damjam idea
robocopy <source> <destination> /xo /e
will copy over new files and directories only
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dannibach
ID: 39599721
fantastic guys. thx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 39599725
Glad to help

Mark
0