Solved

Need tool to benchmark/stress test a web form performance (script for user entries and actions)

Posted on 2013-10-25
7
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi fellow experts,

I have written a web application and would to see how it performs when a dozen users access it at the same time. Basically, I want to simulate a user's entries into a form using a kind of script, copy that script to a dozen Windows PCs to simulate parallel accesses. (The users must enter data into forms and click on one or the other pull-down list or click buttons in pop-up boxes.)

Some years ago I had used iopus for that, but the tool needs to be installed and does cost money. Does anyone know of a more portable solution, e.g. a script engine that ideally requires no installation and is preferrably even free? Oh, and it must be Windows based, not Linux.

Thank you for your ideas
Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:Staudte
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 250 total points
ID: 39601722
here are 2 good ones

http://loadimpact.com/
http://opensta.org/

Also, I think nGinX will do what you're looking for - http://www.nginx.com
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 250 total points
ID: 39601844
I wouldn't be worrying about a dozen users.
Now if you had a 1000 users then yes.

TBD - nginx is a webserver.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39601869
I thought it could be used for load balancer testing. I'm always positive I used it years ago
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39601871
Always = almost
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39601895
Not really and that would rely on you actually using Nginx, you can add modules to analyse the load, but...this is for Windows and nginx isn't designed for Windows (there is an installer but not reliable at all)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Staudte
Staudte earned 0 total points
ID: 39602474
I appreciate your input, BD. One point I've missed to stress, though: I need to run this within a real browser, as there is some heave database stuff in autocomplete routines on the server, e.g. it is important that some entries are typed character by character into the form's fields, as the autocomplete routines could put quite some stress on the server and it's databases.

And, in general I would totally agree that a dozen concurrent users put no real load on any server, but the customer needs to be 200% sure that the site can live with the load when it goes live, so we must prove that beforehand.

Right now I'm looking into an autohotkey script, as the tools that I've checked so far simply fill in fields with data (rather than really typing things in), and thus completely bypass the autocomplete mechanism...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Staudte
ID: 39684935
I'm closing this here as there's apparently no further feedback. While the suggested tools do not fulfil my needs, there may have been unclear specs on my side. I hope it's ok to split the points between the two of you and grade it as C (rather than just deleting the question).

Thanks anyway for your thoughts...
0