Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP 2626 Procurve Switch Time

Posted on 2013-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Hi,

I'm trying to set the time on my Procurve switch as don't think we are in the 90's still :) and i've done the command
time 8:55

Open in new window

which works but if i want to enter the date i do 25/10/2013 it says invalid date.

Any ideas what i could be doing wrong?

thanks

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Young
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DamjanDemsar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39599755
its probably moth first, not date first 10/25/2013
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Helgenberger
ID: 39599759
I never used date; but time:
time month/day/year hr:min:sec

Open in new window

Also, it may make sense to use NTP:
time sync sntp
sntp <server>
sntp unicast
sntp <interval>
show time

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Young
ID: 39599762
ah yeah american style worked :) thank you!
0