Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not able  install MySQL on SentOS

Posted on 2013-10-25
9
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
Hello ,
Trying to install MySql on SentOS 6.
After running this commands:yum install mysql mysql - server

yum install mysql mysql - server
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: mirrors.versaweb.com
 * extras: mirror.san.fastserv.com
 * updates: mirrors.kernel.org
base                                                     | 3.7 kB     00:00
extras                                                   | 3.4 kB     00:00
r1soft                                                   |  951 B     00:00
updates                                                  | 3.4 kB     00:00
Setting up Install Process
No package mysql available.
No package mysql available.
No package server available.
Nothing to do
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: mirrors.versaweb.com
 * extras: mirror.san.fastserv.com
 * updates: centos.mirror.freedomvoice.com
Setting up Install Process
No package mysql available.
No package mysql available.
No package server available.
Nothing to do


Can you guys help? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Razor74
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39599776
Try replacing "MySQL" with "mariadb". On my Fedora system MySQL has been replaced by mariadb which is a community branch of MySQL, and as Fedora is what Redhat and CentOS are based on I guess it'll be the same there.

yum install mariadb mariadb-server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razor74
ID: 39599781
Same thing please see bellow:
 
yum install mariadb mariadb-server

Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: mirrors.versaweb.com
 * extras: mirror.san.fastserv.com
 * updates: centos.mirror.freedomvoice.com
Setting up Install Process
No package mariadb available.
No package mariadb-server available.
Error: Nothing to do
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39599792
Then make sure your server has an internet connection, and maybe run a yum update first, with a reboot, and then try installing your db server again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Razor74
ID: 39599795
It does have connection I am connect to it. This is VPS server.
When running yum update getting same thing.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 2000 total points
ID: 39599814
yum install mysql mysql-server
(not "mysql - server")  Don't type a space in the  mysql-server  package name.

Also make sure the "-"  you use is an ASCII  minus sign,  not a  Unicode Dash symbol, or extended ASCII dash symbol   (In other words:     if  gathering the package name from documentation: type it out ---  attempting to copy and paste    something autocorrected by  MS Word  or a Web browser,  may sometimes lead to bad results)


If it still doesn't work, try:
1)
  yum clean metadata
  yum clean expire-cache

2)
  yum install mysql-server
   yum --enablerepo=*base*  install  mysql-server

If it still doesn't work;
then  I think you've been supplied a VPS with a   (messed up)  non-default Yum configuration   that  has had the CentOS6  base repositories    removed,  or "excluded".


It might be time to contact your hosting provider's support about that,   to get help restoring the  normal  standard  CentOS6   Yum configuration  that you would have gotten out of the box,   if  the VPS  hadn't been provisioned with an  unusual Yum config......


Consider adding a MariaDB repository by hand   as an alternative


cat >> /etc/yum.repos.d/MariaDB.repo   <<END
[mariadb]
name = MariaDB
baseurl = http://yum.mariadb.org/5.5/centos6-amd64
gpgkey=https://yum.mariadb.org/RPM-GPG-KEY-MariaDB
gpgcheck=1
END


yum install mariadb-server
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39599828
What "same thing" do you get when running yum update?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ossec
ID: 39602303
su -c 'yum install mysql mysql-server'
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39603344
what is in the /etc/yum.repo.d folder?
if there is a CentOS-Base.repo file can you post it?

if they used a customized the image i'm thinking they made some changes to the configuration; perhaps added exclusions so that certain packages can't be installed that way.  especially so after seeing r1soft in the repo list yum output which isn't standard as they probably use r1soft agent

@mysidia - if the default base repository was not enabled, it would have said "nothing to do" coming from the updates/epel/extras and wouldn't have said "no package x available".  base is shown in the output so it is obviously enabled and being used

@ossec - if the user wasn't running with sudo or directly as root he wouldn't have got as far as he did
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Razor74
ID: 39603358
The problem on the provider side. They restricting many things. Thank you for the comments. Will cancel service and find some one else.
0