[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

to export data from excel to notepad as semicolon and side to side

Posted on 2013-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
I have one excel file and it consists of the cell of 468 and I need them in word or notepad as semicolon between each other
for example

in Excel

1.Test1
2.Test2
3.Test3
--
--
--
468.test 468

and I would like them within notepad or word as semicolon between each other as sequentially and side to side

Test1;Test2;Test3;Test4 ............ ;Test468

how can I do this? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TRocex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39599892
You can use this function:
Public Function Concat(R As Range) As String
Dim c
Concat = ""
For Each c In R
        Concat = Concat & c.Value & ";"
Next
Concat = Left(Concat, Len(Concat) - 1)
End Function

Open in new window

Look at sample
Concat.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRocex
ID: 39599998
thanks so how I should run your function or where should I write this function in excel?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39600102
Look at sample. There is function and example. You can press Alt+F11 and in Module1 you will see Function
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39600544
Another approach is to copy the Excel column as a table to Word and use the Table to Text function with a semicolon as a delimiter!
0