Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exch BPA report

Posted on 2013-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Once an exchange BPA report has finished, it gives you 4 tabs - critical, all, non-default, informational - am i right in thinking informational items are ones where you are ok, i.e. your configuration aligns with "best practice"...
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmdude
vmdude earned 668 total points
ID: 39599886
Informational means just that. It will display general AD and environment information as well as best practices. Naturally you need to pay attention to anything in the other tabs with particular attention to the critical tabs as this will list problems that will affect either mail flow or server stability.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 668 total points
ID: 39599925
Information tab showing like reports of your server and best practices for your Exchange organization. You should concentrate to critical and warning.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 664 total points
ID: 39599945
Informational is more of FYI with details :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39605011
Is there no area of the report that shows the best practices which you are compliant with then? Can informational tab still be issues?
0