Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware essentials plus license

Posted on 2013-10-25
13
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Hi Experts,

it is just a short question about essentials plus license.

I have just 3 hosts with esxi.
I know I can license 3 esxi hosts with this license right ?
Now we want to use windows 2012 for our vm´s
I have seen a win2012 datacenter license is for 1 physical maschine or for unlimited vm´s, right ?
Do I have to buy 3 datacenter licenses because of my 3 hosts ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 39599956
Yes you need to purchase 3 Windows 2012 datacenter licenses per processor in the Host and then you have Unlimited VMs per Host.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1200 total points
ID: 39599960
Per two processors technically. But yes, the unlimited VMs granted by datacenter are limited to a single physical machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39599963
per processor or per two processor machine ?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39599965
my hosts have 2 processors each
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39599972
So you will need 2 x Licenses PER HOST.

So in TOTAL you will need 6 Microsoft Windows 2012 Datacenter Licenses.

Understand ?

for additional information also see this Microsoft FAQ on Windows 2012

http://download.microsoft.com/download/4/D/B/4DB352D1-C610-466A-9AAF-EEF4F4CFFF27/WS2012_Licensing-Pricing_FAQ.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39599982
but they write this:

A Datacenter edition license will entitle you to run an unlimited number of VMs on up to two processors.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1200 total points
ID: 39599985
I disagree. 3 licenses would cover it. Again, a license covers TWO processors. As per question 9 in the document Hancocka  linked to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39599987
...and read this
Each license covers up to two physical processors, so to determine the number of licenses needed to fully license a physical server, simply count the number of physical processors in the server, divide that number by two and that tells you the number of licenses that will be needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39599988
correct in question 9 it is clear.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39599993
so, in vmware I have to calculate with each host, because the vm's can run on each host because of HA or migrate a vm, right ?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1200 total points
ID: 39600001
You always have to calculate per physical server. Not because of VMWare, but because that is the licensing model Microsoft chose. You'd have to do the same for virtualbox, hyper-v, or others as well.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 39600016
Microsoft has nothing really to do with VMware
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39600018
Thanks
0