Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 2012 backup to NAS box

Posted on 2013-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I have backup exec 2012 and want to backup to a Buffalo 1TB NAS box either by USB or network.

Can anyone recommend one that will work ok and fairly quickly.

Any preference to network or USB backup?
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39599953
Hi we use QNAP's for backups with 2012. works well together
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 39600004
do you use that as a USB backup or network?

Any particular 1TB model you would recommend?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39602599
If you have a gigabit network, you'll probably see faster backups over the network.
If you have 10/100 network, your USB will probably be faster.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39604135
Hi I use the 4 bay QNAP. 4* 1 TB disk raid 5. although you can add other disks. although we use dedupe

QNAP TS-469 Pro

http://qnap.ultimatestorage.com/
0