Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Autofilter problem

Posted on 2013-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
Hi, I do a Daily Rec which means I have to auto-filter a list in an Excel spreadsheet and I copy and paste the contents to another spreadsheet. How can I exclude copying the top row of the block when I am copying and pasting (which are essentially just headings)? here's the code I currently use:

lr = Cells(Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row

Rows("3:3").Select
    Selection.AutoFilter
    ActiveSheet.Range("$A$3:$R$" & lr).AutoFilter Field:=13, Criteria1:=">=1", _
        Operator:=xlOr, Criteria2:="<=-1"


    Range("A3").Select
    Range(Selection, Selection.End(xlToRight)).Select
    Range(Selection, Selection.End(xlDown)).Select
    Selection.Copy
0
Comment
Question by:Justincut
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39600002
Change

Range("A3").Select

to

Range("A4").Select
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 39600178
You can skip the selecting:

   ActiveSheet.AutoFilterMode = False
   LR = Cells(Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row

   With ActiveSheet.Range("$A$3:$R$" & LR)
      .AutoFilter Field:=13, Criteria1:=">=1", _
        Operator:=xlOr, Criteria2:="<=-1"
        ' check there are matching cells
        If .Columns(1).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).Count > 1 Then .Offset(1).Resize(.Rows.Count - 1).Copy
   End With

Open in new window

0