Solved

Log file missing problems with Exchange 2007 on SBS 2008

Posted on 2013-10-25
5
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-02
I have had some issues recently with the Exchange database dismounting itself. A restart of the server usually solves the problem and it has been behaving itself for the last week.

I am, however, getting various critical events emailed to me via SBS reports connected with the Exchange Server. There are some additional events  - I have attached these for anybody's reference. The one I would like to concentrate on, however, is connected with log files as listed below.:

ESE      519
Event Details:    
eseutil (22632) The range of log files \\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy149\Exchange Storage Group\E00000667A3.log to \\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy149\Exchange Storage Group\E00000667A5.log is missing (error -528) and cannot be used. If these log files are required for recovery, a good copy of these log files will be needed for recovery to complete successfully. For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

ESE      518      
Event Details:    
eseutil (22632) The log file \\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy149\Exchange Storage Group\E0000065FFF.log is missing (error -528) and cannot be used. If this log file is required for recovery, a good copy of the log file will be needed for recovery to complete successfully. For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

I am not great with Exchange server and, while I have had a look into this via Google, the solutions are too vague for me to attempt confidently. This company relies too much on its email for me to make a mistake!

Any advice would be greatly appreciated - and step by step if possible!
Addtional-Logs.rtf
0
Comment
Question by:Markieboy1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 39600750
Turn on Circular Logging, it is on the properties of the Mailbox Database in EMC.
Then restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store Service. Wait at least 15 minutes for Exchange to flush out the logs.

Then do a backup of Exchange. Once complete, disable circular logging.

Once you have resolved the issue, ensure that any AV on the server has the correct exclusions.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332342(EXCHG.80).aspx

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nashim khan
nashim khan earned 100 total points
ID: 39602322
Hi,

Please follow the below steps and revert.

You can change to circular logging on the database properties  and then dismount and mount the database.
Then the logs should be gone, then try to take a full backup again.

But when that's done change it back so you will have the full log set if anything goes wrong.
Also when you've changed it back to "normal" transaction logs, start a full backup and verify that it works for you definitely.

And have you installed the AV for file-level and you might be not set the exclusion in the antivirus console. Please get this check also.

Here's a link for the exclusions that should be done from your end.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332342%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markieboy1
ID: 39602473
Many thanks for your solutions. I may get chance to try them this weekend and let you know how I get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markieboy1
ID: 39610994
Sorry, running late with this. Will be trying it this evening and will let you know tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markieboy1
ID: 39618619
Tried Simon's suggestions and it has worked. Many Thanks.

Out of interest, I did try circular logging on the Second Storage Group and it gave me an error. I didn't take to much notice as the main database was my concern. I now, however, have the same errors for the second storage group.

I will try again but may have to open another question on this if I have problems - please look out for it!

Thanks again and thanks nashimkhan123 for your reply. I have given you some of the points as your solution would also work and I may dismount the second storage database to try and solve the problem I now have.
0