Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Promoting a Windows 2003R2 Standard server to a DC in a Windows 2003 Standard Domain

Posted on 2013-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-30
Hi

I need to promote a server to be a Domain Controller in our Windows 2003 Domain.  Both the existing Domain Controllers are Windows server 2003 standard.  The Server I was looking to promote is a Windows 2003R2 standard server.  Should this make any difference to the existing setup including trust relationships to other Domains.  

Regards.

Kevan
0
Comment
Question by:cmiadmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmdude
vmdude earned 668 total points
ID: 39600046
Nope no difference at all. I expect the domain and forest functional levels to be at least Windows 2000.

There are no differences between 2003 and 2003 R2 with regards to domain functionality. You can even add a Windows 2008 DC in without affecting anything.

Have a look at the following article for more information about forest and domain functional levels

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 664 total points
ID: 39600047
If this is an additional DC in an existing domain then everything should be fine.  All you need to do is ensure the server is joined to the domain and then run dcpromo.  Select the option of additional DC in an existing domain and follow the prompts.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 668 total points
ID: 39600197
If you have/planing on using domain based shares, you would need to update the schema from the second CD adprep that will include the DFS-replication.
Not sure whether there was a need to run adprep /forestprep /domainprep
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cmiadmin
ID: 40695640
Thank you all for your responses.
0