[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

dhp/static ip

Posted on 2013-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Hi

I have set up a new small network with MS Server 2011 SMB Essentials.

I have created a DCHP role which appears to be up and running.

However i can only seem to connect to the network using static IP addresses.
When I do this the network connection shows the correct Network name. There are no connectivity issues and internet is working fine throughout. network has been up now for
10 days with no other issues.

Why should this be so? My previous network used DCHP fine and I have copuied over all the relevant settings.

Other than a feeling that I am not in control (!) should I be bothered by this.

However if I could get DCHP going that would comfort me better.
0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39600100
Have you checked to make sure the DHCP Server has been authorized?

You must click on that menu item and authorize DHCP first

Also on the computers that you are having problem with what ip address are they getting when they are not static?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Latal
Jaroslav Latal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39600115
Ho topUKlawyer,
try to run "fix my network wizard" on SBS.
If it will not help, you can try to run best practices analyze for SBS:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2673284/en-us 

Jarda
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 39600210
embarrassed person here.

I had reinstalled the OS and not set up a DHCP scope.

why is it always the silly thing....
0