Solved

Can not download programs using IE 10 on Win 7

Posted on 2013-10-25
6
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Had a Win 7 laptop that had gotten Malware that I cleaned and is not working fine except for one item.  

When I try to download a program, for example, from Amazon download Norton Internet Security 2013 fro the downloads page there it says "Can't download each time".  This is true for other sites as well when try to download a program.

I have tried resetting IE to factory defaults but no help.

I installed FireFox and was able to download the Norton from Amazon no issue etc..

It seems the Malware changes a setting somewhere but I can not find it.

How can I fix this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:rdwolf
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 167 total points
ID: 39600121
Have you tried doing a system restore from a know good system restore point?


Try going back a far as you can see if that helps.

Hopefully you did not get the malware a long time ago

Other wise might  be faster just to do a fresh install
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39600176
Try a repair install.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 167 total points
ID: 39600509
Could be some redirects or host file entries blocking certain sites.  Malware can do some rotten things and there could also be some hidden addons preventing you.  You could try a couple things from this article.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Desktop_Anti-Virus/A_12285-Virus-Removal-Methods.html

One thing you can also do is uninstall IE from system and reinstall.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 166 total points
ID: 39600872
rdwolf --
Try these potential fixes.
1)  http://support.microsoft.com/mats/ie_performance_and_safety

2)  Run IE in No Add-on mode.

Start | type iexplore.exe –extoff |click enter

If that works, you will have to determine the add-on(s) causing the problem.  
See "To turn add-ons on and off"   in http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/internet-explorer/manage-add-ons#ie=ie-10-win-7 
Enable the add-ons one by one to determine the problem add-on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 39610187
All the solutions were helpful but the user, who had this issue, did not want to spend more time trying to fix.  But I have kept your solution notes for next time.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39610295
rdwolf--
You are welcome--and for the next time, too.
0