Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 DNS Intenally

Posted on 2013-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hello and HELP

We have a windows domain running Two DC. I have file share computer called fileshare on 192.168.1.115. I mapped all the computers under \\fileshare...this keep dropping out? I still can connected on 192.168.1.115. I have run dcdiag in the dns which all passed. I have flush the dns on the dc ipconfig /flushdns. I also have clearcache on the dc, but its still doing it?
0
Comment
Question by:jwc1972
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 39600110
Are the computers that are mapping to this share Windows 7?

What do you mean by dropping out?

Are they getting a RED X on the share?

If they are con they just double click on it an the share opens again?

take a look at this

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/8f3e052a-8115-4dad-8d2a-b37ee5dc347a/help-howto-delay-maping-drive-until-network-is-up?forum=itprovistanetworking
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwc1972
ID: 39600113
Hi,

Red cross, if you double click it says can't find share
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39600139
How are you mapping the share?

by ip or dns name?

\\10.238.10.4\sharename
or

\\server1\sharename

Are you using a script?

When you have the red X can you right click and disconnect?

or does it stay there?

Are the users in the group for the share?


from IE can they access the share?

Can they access the share at all?

Check your permissions on the share.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jwc1972
ID: 39600145
Hi,

Its something do with dns internally, because  our sharepoint site called portal goes down as well, but again can access from the ip address
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39600155
I know you said you ran dcdiag but run this and post

@echo off

netdiag >dclogx.txt
dcdiag >>dclogx.txt
dcdiag /test:registerindns /dnsdomain:YOUR FQDN HERE >>dclogx.txt
dcdiag /c /v >>dclogx.txt
dcdiag /test:dns >>dclogx.txt
EXIT

Then post as attached file
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
ID: 39605410
On the machine you have the share, check the amount of connections supported, check the OS doesn't turn off the network card to save power, check cables and check your switch port as well.

Also, in clients you can run ping <machinename> -t to find out if the connection still drops out.

When this happens does the users still have access to the internet?
0