Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Garbage collector

Posted on 2013-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
What is gcutil.exe?when it is used?
0
Comment
Question by:sarang8180
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39600158
Where did you get this file from?  (Have you misspelt it?  Are you just guessing it is for garbage collection? )

I've done a google search and not found a gcutil.exe, the most hits seem to be for gcutil as an option or something to do with google itself.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39600400
I think maybe you are referring to gacutil.exe (note the additional "a"). This is not the garbage collector; rather it is a utility used for adding (or removing) .NET assemblies to the Global Assembly Cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarang8180
ID: 39600760
_gcutil.exe
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39600911
Where do you get it from ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jinal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39602546
gcutil is tool from google as per my best knowledge. (https://developers.google.com/compute/docs/gcutil/)

One more thing that there is no executable in .net framework that manage garbage collector.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39602822
More or less what I indicated in my first comment.
0