Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

[SBS 2011]  Extend with (external) Exchange Server

Posted on 2013-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
At this moment we have a SBS 2011 server with a second server (premium add on).

We have almost 70 users in use (we grew suddenly very hard last year and that was unexpected).

I think more then 25 users are only e-mail users (we host several domains on our Exchange Server). Now I get 20 new users next month and they have to use only email.
The policy of our company is to host everything by ourself.

Now we want to do the following thing:

We want to buy a new server with Windows Standard 2012. This get 2 VM's (one DC and one Exchange). We want to set up a new windows domain on the DC.
We move one of our big (email) domains to this domain server (more then 30 users) and we connect our e-mail clients to this server.
In the future (I think in 1,5 year) we want to move all our current software to new servers (so we have to buy more licenses for Win 2012 and SQL Server). We can use the Exchange 2012 at this moment for all the domains.

Is this a good idea or is here someone with a better idea? Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Program1981
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Latal
Jaroslav Latal earned 600 total points
ID: 39600253
Sorry to say, but there is no such thing as 'transition pack' anymore. The only option is to migrate to server 2012.
I think it is better to demote SBS2011, uninstall exchange and use it as a standard server then maintain 2 separate domains.

Jarda
0
 

Author Comment

by:Program1981
ID: 39600276
Yes, I understand there is no 'transition pack', but the only thing we want to do is to create the users for different email domain on the new server. We want to connect to this server in the email clients. We can't complete migrate to Win 2012 at this moment (too much costs), but we want to do that in 1,5 year I think.

I think our solution is not bad, so we can spread the costs. We can integrate later the other accounts, maybe we have to create the users in this domain (no migrating) and we import the files and emails.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39600284
Maintaining 2 environments costs money. If you are fine with this, your solution is good enought.

Jarda
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Program1981
ID: 39600288
I realize that it is not an optimal solution. We can handle this I think.
I appreciate your comments, thank you!
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 900 total points
ID: 39600711
While what you propose will work, it will be a lot of work.
There is no migration path from an SBS domain to another domain other than PST export. You cannot cross forest because you cannot put a trust in place.

Personally I would just continue with what you have, purchase a new machine with Windows 2012 (buy Windows 2012 R2 and then downgrade). Install DC on one, Exchange 2013 on the other and move everything across in the regular method.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Program1981
ID: 39604953
Thank your for your answer, but I think that is the same what I mean?
I want to use the SBS 2011 and move some (email) accounts to the new server(s) (DC and Exchange 2013). In the feature (when we buy more licenses) I want to move the other users to the new servers. I want to create this users and import the pst files and others.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 900 total points
ID: 39605020
You said "We want to set up a new windows domain on the DC."
I have said that I wouldn't do that, instead I would just add new servers to the existing domain and then move the mailboxes.
PST migration is pretty disruptive, and I only do it where there is no other option.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Program1981
ID: 39605023
Ok, I understand. But it is not possible to add more then 2 servers two a SBS 2011 domain. We have 2 servers at this moment (DC and Premium Add On).

Or am I wrong?
0