Solved

IBM raid 9 migrating drives - issues with seeing drives

Posted on 2013-10-25
13
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
I installed IBM raid 9 on a Windows 2008 server.  I saw three extras drives I needed on the server to increase its size.  I ran the migration tool in RAID manager to increase drive space.  It took almost 5 hours before it completed.  I can view the array and see the extra size through RAID manager.  I cannot see it in Windows, and have done everything suggested by IBM (steps taken) to where I should see them.

I then installed Partition Magic 10 to see if I could see it and expand it, no luck there either.

Asking if I had missed something in RAID manager (a step) to enable it in windows or does it require I go through another step in a reboot for Windows to see the extra drives.
RAID-VIEW-10-25-13.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:itteche
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You increased the size of the logical drive(s).  The file systems and partitioning stays the same.   Did you reboot?  Does disk admin see the free space?

When you expand or extend logical device(s) it is either going to give you new logical devices that you add drive letters to, or the ones you have are larger so there is free space at the end of them.  What you get is a function of what you told it to do.

Either way, reboot and look at disk administrator carefully for both options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itteche
Comment Utility
I increased the drive size, per the first attachment.  It shows the drive space increased.  I rebooted the server several times and even shut it down to see if it would see the space.

No luck but I have attached another pic of what it looks like right now.
DISK-ADMIN-VIEW-10-25-13.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
This is how it is supposed to work. Use some decent partitioning software to resize the device. You can shut system down and boot to a USB LINUX stick and do this.

(Or if UNIX is outside of your comfort level get something like paragon partitioning software)
0
 

Author Comment

by:itteche
Comment Utility
Like I had mentioned earlier, I have Paragon Partition Magic 10 on the server.  It is not seeing the additional sizes.
Partition-Magic-10.jpg
Partition-Magic-10---program-vie.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:itteche
Comment Utility
If Linux will work and give me the sizes without having to corrupt what I have running, I'll try it.  I just need a step by step feel through.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
Then I would call the partition magic tech support people and have them sort it out.  I can't possibly walk you through the LINUX method, as I am just not that patient and too much learning curve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itteche
Comment Utility
No I wouldn't expect you to walk me through it but I am sure there is some instructions on it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
it is painless. just go to ubuntu.com, and on home page they have instructions how to make a bootable USB drive. use the latest SERVER edition of ubuntu, as that has all the drivers. high probability drivers exit for your RAID controller.

Then use the application installer in the GUI and look for partitioning software and download partition magic.  There are others, but that should do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itteche
Comment Utility
I understand about the bootable, but what about your second reply?

Then use the application installer in the GUI and look for partitioning software and download partition magic.  There are others, but that should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
Partition Magic app may or may not be installed within the linux variation you download. There is a GUI utility called package manager you use to search for programs and install them (all free).

If the menus don't show that the program is there, run the package mgr to grab it.  Use the SEARCH facility to find it.  Look for partitioning and/or magic as keywords.

A 4GB stick is plenty, it (the stick) will be reformatted so remember to copy off anything you want to keep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itteche
Comment Utility
Thank you and I understand now.  I may have stumbled upon something in RAID manager.  I am working through that now.  If that solution doesn't work, then I am using your suggestion.

Only option left.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
You haven't increased the logical disk size, click the arrow next to logical drives (1) in serveRAID manager and thel look at the properties of the logical disk.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itteche
Comment Utility
The solution was to create another logical drive.  Although I did choose to expand it, all it really did was create another set of drives.  After creating it, bringing it online and moving some files over this was good enough for this server.
0