Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clear Event Logs VBScript

Posted on 2013-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-15
Hi guys -

I have a VBScript that prompts me for the computer name and then clears the appropriate event log specified in the code.  I would like for the code to ask me which Event Log to clear as well.  I've tried several options but couldnt get it to work.  Here is what my current vbscript looks like:


strComputer = InputBox("Please enter the computer name:")
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate,(Backup)}!\\" & _
        strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colLogFiles = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * from Win32_NTEventLogFile " _
    & "Where LogFileName='Application'")
For Each objLogfile in colLogFiles
    objLogFile.ClearEventLog()
    WScript.Echo "Cleared Application event log file"
Next


Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Dom
0
Comment
Question by:TP_Admin
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39600264
Take a look at http://blogs.msdn.com/b/jjameson/archive/2011/03/01/script-to-clear-and-save-event-logs.aspx

If WScript.Arguments.Count > 1 Then
    WScript.Echo
    WScript.Echo "Usage: cscript ""Clear Event Logs.vbs"" [computer name]"
    WScript.Echo
    WScript.Quit
End If

Dim strComputer ' As String

If WScript.Arguments.Count > 0 Then
    strComputer= WScript.Arguments(0)
Else
    strComputer= "localhost"
End If

ClearEventLogs strComputer

WScript.Echo "Done"

Private Sub ClearEventLogs( _
    strComputer)

    WScript.Echo "Clearing event logs on " & strComputer & "..."

    Set objWMIService = GetObject( _
        "winmgmts:" & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate,(Backup)}!\\" _
            & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

    Set colLogFiles = objWMIService.ExecQuery( _
        "Select * from Win32_NTEventLogFile")

    For Each objLogfile in colLogFiles
        ClearEventLog strComputer, objLogfile.LogfileName
    Next
End Sub

Private Sub ClearEventLog( _
    strComputer, _
    strEventLogName)

    WScript.Echo "Clearing '" & strEventLogName & "' event log on " _
        & strComputer & "..."

    Set objWMIService = GetObject( _
        "winmgmts:" & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate,(Backup)}!\\" _
            & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

    Set colLogFiles = objWMIService.ExecQuery( _
        "Select * from Win32_NTEventLogFile where LogFileName='" _
            & strEventLogName & "'")

    For Each objLogfile in colLogFiles
    Dim backupFilename
    backupFilename= "C:\" & strEventLogName & "_" & GetFormattedTimestamp() _
        & ".evt"

        errBackupLog = objLogFile.BackupEventLog(backupFilename)
        If errBackupLog <> 0 Then        
            WScript.Echo "The " & strEventLogName & " event log on " _
                & strComputer & " could not be backed up."
        Else
            objLogFile.ClearEventLog()
        End If
    Next
End Sub

Private Function GetFormattedTimestamp()
    Dim timestamp
    timestamp = Now

    GetFormattedTimestamp = Year(timestamp) _
        & LPad(Month(timestamp), 2, "0") _
        & LPad(Day(timestamp), 2, "0") _
        & "_" & Replace(FormatDateTime(timestamp, 4), ":", "")
	
End Function

Private Function LPad( _
    strValue, _
    nLength, _
    strPadCharacter)

    Dim strPaddedValue

    strPaddedValue = strValue

    While (Len(strPaddedValue) < nLength)
        strPaddedValue = strPadCharacter & strPaddedValue
    WEnd

    LPad = strPaddedValue
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39636307
Alex,

The request was to delete a specific log, not all logs ;-).


 TP_Admin,

The most simple method is just to ask for the log like you do for the computer, though that isn't a nice way - using a dialog with two entry fields would be better, of course ...
strComputer = InputBox("Please enter the computer name:")
strLog = InputBox("Please enter the event log name:")
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate,(Backup)}!\\" & _
        strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colLogFiles = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * from Win32_NTEventLogFile " _
    & "Where LogFileName='& strLog &' ")
For Each objLogfile in colLogFiles
    objLogFile.ClearEventLog()
    WScript.Echo "Cleared " & strLog & "event log file"
Next

Open in new window

0