Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How count maximum character could in a row

Posted on 2013-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
In an Excel file I need to count the maximum character count in each row.  In other words, say column A has the following data in the cells:

Horse
Dog
Cat

Then the answer for that row is 5.

How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39600278
How many cells are in each row? one?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39600299
You can use EXcel's Len Function

for example =LEN(A1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39600308
I wrote the question wrong.  I'm trying to get the maximum character count in a column, not a row.

I tried:

=(LEN(B3:B2915))

But it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39600317
Try:

=MAX(INDEX(LEN(B3:B2915),0))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39600499
Perfect.  Thanks!
0