Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New SBS Server

Posted on 2013-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi Guys just after a bit of advice.

We have just purchased a new server which we will be putting SBS standard on with exchange
we have 5 500GB disks.

in your opinion what is the best way to configure the drives with regards to Raid

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39600330
Single server you could go raid 5 with a hotspare which will give you 1.5Tb space
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39600360
is it not worth mirroring the OS and creating a data drive with raid 5?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39600560
Trying to configure RAID 5 for which there is no option, however I have a warning message saying.

Dynamic Smart array B120i Raid in Embedded slot support optional write cache but none was detected. adding write cache will improve performance and enable the creation of RAID 5 Volumes

I have gone to the controller options and enabled Physical Drive Write Cache State to Enable but I still do not get the option to create RAID 5 any idears

John
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39600636
What kind of server is this?  Might have to use the utilities provided (like the dell or hp disk etc which prepares the system for the operating system).  You should be able to boot into the raid, delete the array and reconfigure the raid array for a raid 5 and enable the write cache.

You did state this was a new server so I am under the assumption there is no data on it so deleting the raid array will remove the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39600649
The Server is a ML350EG8

I can boot into the Raid Configuration but just don't get the option for RAID 5, it says it can do RAID 5 With Write Cache Enabled.

There is no Data on it I have tried recreating etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39600742
Just looked at the spec for the server and found the following

•RAID 5 with optional 512MB FBWC1

so the options I have for raid is Raid - 0  or Raid 1+0

What do you think

john
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39601049
How much space do you need?  Are you virtualizing?  Unless you have a specific reason not to, you SHOULD be virtualizing.  My inclination (as I don't really trust RAID 5 (or 6, or 10, or 0+1) is to go with 2xMirror and POSSIBLY a hot spare or possibly a single disk for putting non-essential resources on.
0