Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

upgrade from windows xp to windows 8.1 ?

Posted on 2013-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have 100 "DOMAIN" PCs and want to upgrade from windows xp to windows 8.1

What is the EASIEST way to do this UPGRADE without a FRESH install ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 500 total points
ID: 39600314
You should use USMT and a fresh install. There's no upgrade path from XP to 8.1.
Before that you should check if your hardware (the clients) can run 8.1.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 39600594
There is no direct upgrade path - you will need to do a re-install. Use the windows 8 upgrade wizard to check that the machines will run Windows 8.1

http://blogs.windows.com/windows/b/bloggingwindows/archive/2012/07/02/upgrade-to-windows-8-pro-for-39-99.aspx
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39602562
i fear most systems do not have the necessary hardware -  ram, disk, cpu
upgrading will be too costly, and will still give poor results
i suggest for these reasons to phase out the xp systems in groups, and purchase and install new hardware
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39604349
For completeness: there actually is a way to upgrade but it us a rather insane idea: you would need to upgrade from XP to vista to 7 to 8 to 8.1
This is possible without owning those OS' in between, because we don't need to activate those.
Definitely not recommended.
0