Solved

Internet down, fixed by rebooting Windows 2003 DNS server, What are the DNS issues?

Posted on 2013-10-25
3
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We have a domain that has 2 DNS servers that are Windows server 2003. One is the exchange server 2003 that also runs AD (DNS1) and the other DNS server is running DHCP along with AD (DNS2).  Every few days I have an issue with all the computers connecting to the internet. They can't ping to the websites by name.  The only fix is a reboot of the server. Even if I restart DNS services it does not clear the issue.  DNS2 is a virtual server with 2 Nics, one attached to 192.168.1.x subnet the other to 192.168.60.x subnet. It is providing DHCP for both.  I had to reboot DNS1 4 days ago to allow users to get on internet. Today I tried rebooting DNS1 and it did not fix the internet access issue, but a reboot of DNS2 did. Any thoughts on what is causing the issue. It has been sporadic over the last 3 months or so.
0
Comment
Question by:esmf23it
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
A closer look at the Windows Application and/or System Logs (run eventvwr) might help. Search for any Warnings/Errors entries in both logs.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I would personally not run a DC with two NICs.  I'd create a third box and make that a DNS server only.   Have that box be the one that goes out to the internet to resolve for addresses you don't host.

You would setup forwarders on your current AD/DNS servers to that new DNS server.  Then switch your DCs to single NICs/IP.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Those kinds of various issues are typically common from what I have seen due to having 2 NIC's on the server.  How is your DNS setup currently (pointing to itself as primary and something else secondary?).  Could be having an issue with DNS replication and the server could become what is known as the "island effect".
0