Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding text with two cells

Posted on 2013-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
I want to look at two cells and check for information.  In the A column I want to determine if the cell contains "***" which will be included with other text.  In addition I want to look at another cell to determine if the amount is over 32.
Here is my formula so far and it doesn't work.
=IF(AND(ISNUMBER(SEARCH("***",A5)))*E5>32,"Yes","No")
No matter what A5 contains (1, 2, 3 or no "*") the reply is "Yes."

Thanks in advance...
Marvin
0
Comment
Question by:mabarnes11
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39600325
The asterisks are wildcards, in order to override that you need to use tildes...

eg

=IF(AND(ISNUMBER(SEARCH("~*~*~*",A5)))*E5>32,"Yes","No")
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39600336
Try FIND instead of SEARCH - FIND doesn't recognise wildcards so it treats the asterisks as you want.

You also need to tidy up the way you have used AND because it isn't treating E5>32 as a separate condition

Try this version

=IF(AND(ISNUMBER(FIND("***",A5)),E5>32),"Yes","No")

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mabarnes11
ID: 39600368
Thanks....
0