Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 DNS

Posted on 2013-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Here is the setup: 2 DCs for internal domain with AD integrated DNS all set to use root hints to resolve external URLs. Two of the DCs are 2008 R2 server core and one is Server 2008 full GUI. Recently the two server cores starting having issues. They will stop resolving .biz domain names, but the 2008 DC continues to resolve properly. Quick resolution is to restart the service on the server core boxes, but eventually those DNS/DCs will stop resolving .biz again. Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dumamo
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Latal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39600377
Hi dumamo,

There is known error with MaxCacheTTL:
1.    Start Registry Editor (regedit.exe).
2.    Locate the following registry key:
3.    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\DNS\Parameters
4.    On the Edit menu, click New, click DWORD (32-bit) Value, and then add the following value: •Value: MaxCacheTTL
•Data Type: DWORD
•Data value: 0x2A300 (172800 seconds in decimal, or 2 days)


You can read about it here:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/0e32c28c-2b72-4604-807d-bf12ed10bfbc/2008-r2-dns-server-stops-resolving-certain-remote-domains-using-root-hints


Jarda
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845786
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0