Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between Oracle 9i and 10g or 11g.

Posted on 2013-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
What does i and g stands for.
What is the difference.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 1332 total points
ID: 39600349
i means Internet support
g means Grid technology
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 668 total points
ID: 39600352
I-Internet
G-Grid

in 12, the C is Cloud.

Differences are many.  I suggest you check out the New Features docs for the respective versions.

At a high level:  9 and 10 are no longer supported.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 1332 total points
ID: 39600357
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39647917
Tx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39648056
btw: a split would have been nice (for slightwv)...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39648160
And an "A" grade.

Alex,
They just closed it out by selecting the last post to get around the new question lock.  It's common.

I'm OK but if you feel strongly about it, you can click the request attention link and a Moderator will take care of it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39649441
I'm OK, too. But this is kind of "bad practice" of how EE should NOT be used (regarding the grades) ;-)
so, whatever...
0