[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Several Exchange 2010 users calendars not showing free busy data

Posted on 2013-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
We've migrated over to Exchange 2010 and while most Outlook users are working on their calendars, several users cannot see Free Busy information in their calendars.  We've tried new Outlook and Windows profiles to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 39600420
Try using the test outlook webservices and see if it throws back an error.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124509(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39600431
Are you using Public folder? If yes, then check if Mailbox db's are pointing to PF db.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39600938
NRhode - thanks for yourt input and I will check that.

amitkulshrestha - I'll check that out as well.

Andray - thanks and I will go over those points and report back.

thanks gentlemen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39639954
Sorry gentlemen - I neglected to get back on this. We ended up calling Microsoft and there were some security permissions settings that were incorrect on IIS, that resolved it.  Thank you for your help, however.
0