Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq Presario CQ57 Laptop System Bios recovery problem

Posted on 2013-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
2,862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
A customer has a Compaq Presario CQ57 that has developed a BIOS problem.

I am unsure if it had had a BIOS update through HP Support Assistant or if it just decided to start for no reason but it now intermittently decides to recover the System BIOS at start up.

It is all very random. It may not do it for a while - working fine every time it is switched on - but then just decides to go into this recovery. Sometimes the recovery sorts it first time, sometimes it has to go through the recovery mode several times before it sorts it out. Once sorted, Windows and the laptop work fine.

I have tried to remedy it by installing BIOS updates. There are 4 available on the HP website. I have installed all four at various points - sometimes they install, sometimes they fail. Sometimes the recovery mode kicks in straight after - usually after a fail which makes sense. Other times it will work OK for many start ups and then just go back to it's old tricks.

I have attached some photos of the recovery procedure for reference.

Any suggestions would be very helpful.

Thanks in advance.
2013-10-25-14.32.39.jpg
2013-10-25-14.46.05.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Markieboy1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39600505
No suggestions, but to check if there's still warranty or not. That's because this sounds like a bad case of hardware defect, where the memory holding the BIOS is being corrupted every once in a while (after which the recovery kicks in).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markieboy1
ID: 39601029
I have to admit, I was thinking along the same lines.

Unfortunately, it is out of warranty.

I wonder if faulty RAM could affect it? I will run a memory test to check. RAM can do some strange things so worth a try!

Anyone with any other ideas will always be welcome though!
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39601089
No, faulty RAM does not affect a laptop as you described. It's definitely a defect purely related to the BIOS ROM. Faulty RAM will affect your computer while in use, as in freezing screen (hard reset necessary) or sudden reboots, with or without the feared BSOD.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Markieboy1
ID: 39602317
I was just thinking that the BIOS checks RAM first after sorting itself out but, of course, it hasn't even got to that part yet before getting upset.

And it would also experience the problems you rightly mentioned once it was in Windows and this doesn't seem to be the case.

I will leave things open for a little longer just to see if anybody else has a miracle cure and, if not, accept the inevitable!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39602572
it can be your bios battery just is on the working limit
check that first - or replace it ;  normally - it is a cr2032 model and should read 3 V
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markieboy1
ID: 39606254
No luck with the BIOS battery.  It seems it is the BIOS chip. Customer going to live with it and keep it mainly in sleep mode!
Thanks for your help.
0