[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

select current quarter in SQL query  based on company fiscal year

Posted on 2013-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Hello, experts,

How do I select the current quarter based on company fiscal year.  I defined the quarters as follow:
 
    CASE
        WHEN MONTH(getdate()) BETWEEN 6  AND 8  THEN 'Q1 - '
        WHEN MONTH(getdate()) BETWEEN 9  AND 11  THEN 'Q2 - '  
        WHEN MONTH(getdate()) BETWEEN 12  AND 2  THEN 'Q3 - '  
        WHEN MONTH(getdate()) BETWEEN 3 AND 5 THEN 'Q4 - '  
    END as Qtr

I need passing the current Qtr to a query:

Select * from Margin where createdon =current Qtr


Thank you very much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sharon2011
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39600406
Dang dang dang dang dang.  

I have an article there on Date Fun, Part One:  Build your own SQL calendar table to perform complex date expressions, which walks you through how to handle goofy-riffic calculations involving days by storing them in a table.

The 'Part Two' is how to handle fiscal years, which isn't ready for the world yet.
I take it you're dealing with crop year?

In your case, in what format is the createdon values?  Based on that we can kick out some T-SQL, and I'm guessing it'll be a nested CASE block based on what you already have, that handles the year component.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 39600437
does it need to be a query:

Most efficient way to do it would be to create a parameter:

@startMonth;

select
@startMonth =
                WHEN MONTH(getdate()) BETWEEN 6  AND 8  THEN 6
                WHEN MONTH(getdate()) BETWEEN 9  AND 11 THEN 9
                WHEN MONTH(getdate()) BETWEEN 12  AND 2  THEN 12
                WHEN MONTH(getdate()) BETWEEN 3  AND 5  THEN 3

select * from Margin 
where 
-- normal cases
(
  month(createdon) between @startmonth and @startmonth + 2 and @startmonth != 12
       and
  year(createdon) = year(getdate)
)
   OR
(
--year wrapping
   @startmonth = 12
    AND
    (
   -- It was created in decemeber and the year is based on where I'm at currently
    month(createdon) = 12 and year(createdon) =  case when month(getdate()) in (1,2) then year(getdate()) - 1 else year(getdate()) end
    Or
  -- it was created in Jan/Feb and the year is based on where I'm at currently
   month(createdon) in (1,2) and year(createdon) = case when month(getdate()) in (1,2) then year(getdate()) else year(getdate()) + 1 end
    )
 
  
)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharon2011
ID: 39601520
ged325,

I just made my sql query work beautifully.

Thank you very much
0