Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veeam Backup Free edition

Posted on 2013-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Is it still possible to download Veeam Backup Free edition that can install on x32 Window ?

It seems that the latest free edition can support x64 os environment.

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39600484
You will need a supported 64 bit Windows OS to install on.

64 bit is the future!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 39600486
Depends on which version.  v7.0 only supports 64bit editions.  If you want 32bit you would have to use v6.+

**taken from veeam Q&A**
Q: Does 7.0 backup server support both 32-bit and 64-bit OS?
A: v7 backup server only supports 64-bit OS. If your 6.x backup server runs on 32-bit OS, you must migrate it to 64-bit OS before attempting the upgrade. You can use configuration backup functionality (available starting version 6.5) to easily migrate your 6.5 backup server to the new host prior to performing upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39600520
Understanding but is it possible to download the 32bit version from somewhere else ?

Will there be a backup performance between 32 bits & 64 bits ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39600628
From what I understand and see there is no free 32bit version.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaximVeeam
ID: 39850004
Just in case - you can download Veeam Backup & Replication v6.5 (32-bit version) from the Veeam web-site - http://www.veeam.com/kb1805

Please pay attention that the current version is v7.

Veeam Backup Free Edition is Veeam Backup & Replication with no license.
0