Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photoshop printing blank page

Posted on 2013-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,029 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Hello

Everything I try to print from Photoshop to my Epson Stylus Pro 3880 just prints a blank page.

It sounds like it's printing, i.e. the printer head moves up and down across the paper, however no ink is deposited on to the page. Ink levels are fine.

I can print fine from other applications; it's only Photoshop that's causing a problem.

This is on a Mac running OS X 10.6.8, Photoshop 12.0 x64. I have tried upgrading the printer driver to the latest version: 9.04.

I have also tried totally removing the driver and reinstalling it, and have tried reinstalling Photoshop.

Does anyone have any ideas what could be causing this please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:failed
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39600806
Can you print in color from other programs?

When you are in photoshop and click File >Print you should get a screen that shows what you are about to print.  Can you see the image inside the box?  Did you try scale to fit?

Next, click print and you get the print options pop up.  Instead of print, use the pdf link.  Does everything show up in the pdf?

At least this will help determine if it is the printer or software.

(I'm on photoshop 10 with osx 10.8)
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39601262
Check your print dialog settings, maybe you have unknowningly messed something up.
e.g. printing onto an A1 size paper
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:failed
ID: 39611644
Fixed by changing colour management from printer to photoshop
0