Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Freezing but if you remote in it works fine

Posted on 2013-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Windows 7 pro Dell Volstro desktop that freezes/locks up. The mouse won't move nor the keyboard will work. The person has Adobe, Coreldraw, Quickbooks, Outlook 2010 and IE open at the time. It happens randomly and the system needs to be powered off to get it going again.
The user can go to another deskkop on the network or via SBS 2008 Remote workspace and work all day with no issues.

Dell HW diagnostics: passed
Tested keyboard mouse on another workstation: works
Windows 7 drivers are up to date
Bios is up to date
No errors in the event log related to this.
no viruses or malware
Windows patches are up to date.
repaired Office 2010 to eliminate Outlook 2010 locking up.  

I did try the keyboard/mouse in different USB ports: It seemed to work fine but the next day it locked up after 30 mins.

Any hints?
0
Comment
Question by:Farmerbob212
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39600811
Check video settings and drivers if you haven't already.  Remoting often strips out some video functionality, like Aero, etc., that might be causing the freezing if there's a problem with the drivers or settings.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39602538
You can test to see if it is truly frozen by pushing the power button and see if it turns off. if it does then you start testing drivers as suggested above. If you have a NVIDIA video card I would go back a version or two (drivers) and see if that helps--go to the manufacturer website for drivers and not via Windows update. Good luck--may takes lots of testing drivers.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39602556
if the problem is recent, try a system restore to a date it was ok
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Farmerbob212
ID: 39646166
We ended up doing a system restore. As it was quicker than troubleshooting to find out the issue. System is working fine now.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39647176
then i don't see why you did not assign an A grade, since you used my suggestion
grading on EE is not like in school - see in the help section for more info on grading.
if you want, you can ask a mod to re-open thisQ - to be able to assign correct grading
0