?
Solved

Iphone getting millions of invitations

Posted on 2013-10-25
9
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-22
I have a user's iphone 4 (v6) getting upwards of 4 million invites on his calendar.  This just started.  He is on Exchange 2010, and his mail (Outlook and OWA) is working.  I had him turn off the calendar toggle, delete all calendars, and turn on the toggle.  No Joy.  I had him delete his account completely, and rebuild.  No Joy.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:handgunowner
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lounge Fox
ID: 39602288
I know this May seem simple but please ensure he has BOTH    Invite Alerts and Shared Calender Alerts turned off.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lounge Fox
ID: 39602291
This is located in Settings: Mail Contacts Calendars........ Scroll down to calendars, New Invites if the top toggle,  Shared Calenders is at the very bottom.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39602571
Just to see if this may be related as v6.1 has issue
... To resolve this issue, Apples advise update to iOS 6.1.2.

http://i7nw.com/byod-inbox-is-flooding/

(Microsoft just released a KB article that details what we know so far:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2814847
Apple has also recently released a support article for this issue: http://support.apple.com/kb/TS4532)

This happened when you respond to an exception to a recurring calendar event with a Microsoft Exchange account on a device running iOS 6.1, the device may begin to generate excessive communication with Microsoft Exchange Server. You may notice increased network activity or reduced battery life on the iOS device. This extra network activity will be shown in the logs on Exchange Server and it may lead to the server blocking the iOS device. This can occur with iOS 6.1 and Microsoft Exchange 2010 SP1 or later, or Microsoft Exchange Online (Office365).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Lounge Fox
Lounge Fox earned 1000 total points
ID: 39602967
Along the same idea as breadtan. iOS has updated to iOS 7.0.3, this too may resolve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:handgunowner
ID: 39609870
Thanx.  I will check it out.

I have 3272 users on phones, and he is the only one having this problem, among other problems, ie, his phone will lose connection for hours at a time and then get a connection again.

Unfortunately he is a very non-technical company big wheel and doesn't like to talk to support.  

I do know he has an old OS, and refuses to add the domain line to his iphone because he doesn't like the company domain name...he's pushing to change it.

I've asked another big wheel to talk to him and try to get some cooperation.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39610396
No patch No adequate protection. User awareness is key ingredient
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lounge Fox
ID: 39610690
I am banking on it being the old iOS.
0