Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommendations for utility to search multpile Access databases?

Posted on 2013-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Hello - can anybody recommend a decent tool that will search multiple Access mdb's/accdb's for a given table or query name, or a text fragment in VBA code?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mlagrange
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39600816
I don't know of one that will search multiple db's at a time, but my favorite is Rick Fisher's Find & Replace
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39600921
Ultra Edit would do that, but it won't give you anything other then the fact that it's there.

Ultra Edit is a file editing utility, so you would not be opening these as Access DB's, just as files.

I'm sure there's other editors out there that will search through files in a directory or files that are opened.

Ultra Edit is not free, but reasonable for what it offers.

Note that it won't work if the DB's are encrypted.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39600926
Also, if these are MDE's, it won't find a fragement of code.  MDE's don't contain source.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 39610389
Thanks, Jim
0